English (Atmospheric Physics)
equatorial low [correct]
CONT: The world's biggest Low is caused by hot air rising near the equator (it is called the Equatorial Low). Its position moves north and south during the year as it follows the movement of the overhead sun and the latitude of greatest heating. The Equatorial Low is the heat 'engine' that powers the entire global circulation. Cloud and rain are produced by rising air, making the Equatorial Low also the world's main rain-producing area and the place of the great tropical rainforests.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
basse pression équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] voyons comment se déclenche un El Niño. En situation normale, l'ensemble de l'eau qui recouvre la planète est plutôt froide. Toutefois, au nord de l'Australie et de la Papouasie-Nouvelle Guinée, il existe une masse d’eau chaude, la plus chaude de la Terre. C'est à partir de cette eau chaude que se forment les nuages qui entraînent les moussons. Cette masse d’eau chaude est gardée en place grâce aux alizés, vents soufflant des hautes pressions subtropicales vers les basses pressions équatoriales. À cause de ces vents, les eaux sont plus élevées d’une trentaine de centimètres dans l'ouest du Pacifique que dans l'est.