English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
influx [correct]; ingress [correct]
CONT: Influx of oxidized groundwater.
CONT: Silicification throughout the outer portions of mounds and chimneys partially sealed them from massive ingress of cold seawater ...
CONT: ... offshore terranes did not interfere with the ingress of ocean water.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
afflux [correct, masculine noun]; entrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afflux d’eau souterraine oxydée.
CONT: La silicification survenue à la grandeur des portions externes des monticules et des cheminées a partiellement isolé ces derniers d’afflux massifs d’eau de mer froide [...]
CONT: [...] les terranes extérieurs n’ont pas été un obstacle à l’entrée des eaux océaniques.