English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
heat escape lessening position; heat escape lessening posture
CONT: HELP (Heat Escape Lessening Position). This technique involves holding the inner side of the arms tight against the side of the chest over the "hot region" described in section 7. The thighs are pressed together and raised to close off the groin region.
OBS: From a pamphlet of the Canadian Red Cross Society entitled "Cold Water Survival".
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
position fœtale [feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de la position fœtale consiste à se tenir les bras serrés sur les côtés de la poitrine, couvrant ainsi la région indiquée au paragraphe 7. Les cuisses sont également serrées l’une contre l’autre et ramenées au-dessus de l’aine.
OBS: Tiré d’un dépliant publié par la Société canadienne de la Croix-Rouge, intitulé «Survie en eau froide».