English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering; Heat Exchangers)
water-to-water heat pump [correct]; water to water heat pump [correct]; water-water heat pump [correct]
DEF: A heat pump designed to produce hot water or chilled water.
OBS: Heated or chilled water is used to convey energy using water as a heat transfer medium. Hot water is often used in a radiant floor heat system, and chilled water is used in conjunction with a fan coil unit; can also be used to heat water for domestic use.
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid; Échangeurs de chaleur)
thermopompe eau-eau [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à chaleur eau-eau [correct, feminine noun]; pompe thermique eau-eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Thermopompe qui produit de l'eau chaude ou froide.
OBS: L'eau chaude ou l'eau froide sert à transporter l'énergie qui utilise l'eau comme fluide caloporteur. L'eau chaude est souvent utilisée dans un système de chauffage par rayonnement à partir du plancher et l'eau froide avec un ventilo-convecteur; on peut également s’en servir pour chauffer l'eau à des fins sanitaires.