English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cold intermediate layer [correct]; CIL [correct]
CONT: During the summer, the Gulf typically has three temperature layers: a warm, relatively fresh (less salty) surface layer; a cold intermediate layer from about 50 to 150 metres; and, a deeper, warm salty layer covering channels and other areas that are deeper than 200 metres.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche intermédiaire froide [correct, feminine noun]; CIF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couche intermédiaire froide, qui se retrouve [entre la couche de surface et la couche profonde, ] est plus froide que [cette dernière], mais moins salée, c'est pourquoi elle flotte au-dessus. En fait, [l'eau de la couche intermédiaire froide] est un reste d’eau froide de l'hiver.