English (Mixed Drinks; Beverages)
highball [correct, noun]
DEF: A cocktail served in a tall glass and consisting of liquor, such as whiskey, mixed with water or a carbonated beverage.
CONT: Cocktails are a blend of any type of alcoholic beverages with other ingredients, whereas a highball only applies to a single spirit mixed with one other ingredient. As a result, highballs tend to have a higher alcohol percentage ...
French (Cocktails; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
highball [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les highballs sont des boissons longues qui se boivent glacées. Ils se préparent directement dans un grand verre, sur quelques glaçons, avec un alcool—whisky, gin, vodka, rhum, etc. —auquel on ajoute ensuite une large quantité d’eau gazeuse, de soda, [ou de tonic].