English (Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils)
supercavitating [correct, adjective]
CONT: supercavitating propeller: (...) A marine propeller which has special blade sections so that at sufficiently high speed the whole back of each blade becomes enveloped by a smooth sheet of cavitation.
OBS: supercavitation: (...) cavitation leaving the trailing face of a propeller blade free of water.
OBS: cavitation: Disturbance around revolving propeller blades struts, etc., caused by collapse of transient pressure disturbances resulting from flow of water over their surfaces.
French (Ingénierie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères)
supercavitant [correct, adjective]; super-cavitant [correct]
DEF: Se dit des dispositifs conçus pour surmonter l’effet produit par le dégagement de bulles d’air ou de vapeur d’eau, dit "cavitation", dans le milieu où ils agissent: Hélices supercavitantes. Pompes supercavitantes.
OBS: cavitation : Phénomène qui se produit lorsqu'une hélice tourne trop vite : l'air contenu dans l'eau forme une cavité gazeuse autour des pales de l'hélice qui tourne alors dans le vide.