English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sulfur spring [correct, United States]; sulphur spring [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A spring in which the water contains certain compounds of sulfur, usually in gaseous form. Such springs are usually identified by the odor of hydrogen sulfide which emanates from them.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
source sulfureuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source dont l'eau contient certains composés du soufre, généralement sous forme gazeuse. On peut identifier l'eau de ces sources par l'odeur d’hydrogène sulfuré qui s’en dégage.