English (Centrifugal Pumps; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
extraction pump [correct]
DEF: Pump which delivers the geothermal water from the dynamic level of a borehole to the earth's surface.
CONT: The application of extraction pumps is often indispensable for enlarging the production rate even at the price of consumption of additional electric energy.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Sondage et forage miniers)
pompe d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d'exhaure [feminine noun]; pompe de production [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe qui sert à déplacer l'eau géothermale de son niveau dynamique jusqu'au niveau du sol.
CONT: La mise en place des pompes d’extraction s’avère souvent indispensable pour augmenter le débit artésien obtenu, même au prix d’une consommation électrique supplémentaire.