English (Oil Production)
chemical flooding [correct]
DEF: An enhanced recovery process in which water, with added chemicals, is injected into an oil reservoir to increase recovery.
OBS: See "surfactant flooding."
French (Production pétrolière)
injection chimique [correct, feminine noun]; injection de produits chimiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de récupération assistée selon laquelle on injecte de l'eau contenant des produits chimiques dans un gisement de pétrole afin d’augmenter la récupération du pétrole.