English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pillowed lava flow [correct]
CONT: The mafic-dominated volcanic and related volcaniclastic sedimentary rocks ... are inferred to be the result of submarine explosive and effusive eruptions at depths of approximately 1000 m, as suggested by the presence of volcaniclastic turbidites, the absence of wave-induced sedimentary structures, pillowed lava flows, the sulfide deposit itself, and the incipient arc setting.
OBS: pillowed lava flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée de lave coussinée [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de laves coussinées [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de laves en coussins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches volcaniques et volcanoclastiques de composition généralement mafique [...] sont probablement le résultat d’éruptions explosives et effusives produites sous plus de 1000 m d’eau, comme indiqué par les dépôts de turbidites volcanoclastiques, l'absence de structures sédimentaires générées par des vagues, les coulées de laves coussinées, le gisement lui-même et l'environnement d’arc naissant.
OBS: coulée de laves en coussins : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.