English (Underground Mining)
brining [correct]
CONT: Brining and vacuum-pan evaporation. Underground brining is accomplished by injecting water into a salt deposit to dissolve the salt, then pumping the resulting saturated salt solution to the surface.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
extraction par voie de solution
CONT: Extraction par voie de solution et évaporation sous vide. Pour extraire le sel par voie de solution, on injecte de l'eau dans un gisement pour en dissoudre le sel, puis on pompe la solution saturée de sel à la surface.