English (Oil Production)
waterflood field [correct]; waterflooded field [correct]
CONT: The injection of carbon dioxide (CO2) into oil reservoirs ... has received considerable attention ... for several years. This interest has intensified ... as the many waterflood fields approach the end of their productive lives.
French (Production pétrolière)
champ soumis à l'injection d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; champ produit par injection d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gisement d’huile [...] a été d’abord produit par déplétion puis soumis rapidement à une injection d’eau périphérique.