English (Glaciology)
net balance; net balance of glacier; net budget; net budget of glacier
DEF: Difference between accumulation and ablation of a glacier; usually expressed in terms of volume of water equivalent per unit area.
French (Glaciologie)
bilan glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'accumulation et l'ablation d’un glacier, exprimée habituellement en volume d’eau équivalent par unité de surface.
Spanish (Glaciología)
balance neto [masculine noun]; balance neto de glaciar [masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre acumulación y ablación de un glaciar, generalmente expresada en términos de volúmenes de agua equivalente por unidad de superficie.