English (Glaciology)
glacier outburst flood [correct]; glacier flood [correct]; glacier burst [correct]; jökulhlaup [correct, see observation]; glacier outburst; glacial outburst
DEF: [A] sudden outburst of water released by a glacier.
OBS: jökulhlaup: an Icelandic term.
OBS: jökulhlaup: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
débâcle glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; rupture de poche glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; jökulhlaup [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; débâcle fluvio-glaciaire instantanée [feminine noun]
DEF: Brusque coulée d’eau libérée par un glacier.
OBS: L’inondation résultant d’une rupture de poche glaciaire, appelée aussi «débâcle glaciaire» ou «jökulhlaup», peut être dévastatrice.
OBS: jökulhlaup (terme islandais, "outburst flood" en terme anglo-saxon).
OBS: jökulhlaup; débâcle fluvio-glaciaire instantanée : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología)
crecida de glaciar [feminine noun]
DEF: Súbita liberación de aguas por parte de un glaciar.