English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel [correct, noun]
CONT: To estimate pollutant concentration in a river downstream from a spill, the turbulent diffusion has been modelled. ... The one-dimensional model uses an idealized rectangular channel section and assumes a uniform concentration of the pollutant throughout the section. Obviously, this applies only to points sufficiently far downstream of the spill where mixing and dilution have distributed the pollutant across the entire river channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie d’eau à écoulement libre, établie avec une pente suffisante pour réaliser l'écoulement par gravité d’un certain débit d’eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cauce artificial que se abre para [...] conducir aguas de un sitio a otro con algún fin.