English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
free stock [correct, standardized]; free pulp
DEF: Stock that, when drained under gravity, parts easily with the water of the suspension. The condition of any given stock may be measured and expressed numerically as the drainability or the freeness value. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The opposite of "free" is "wet" (often termed "slow").
OBS: free stock: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte maigre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte qui, soumise à l'égouttage par gravité, se sépare facilement de l'eau de la suspension. La condition d’une pâte donnée peut se mesurer et s’exprimer numériquement par l'égouttabilité ou l'indice d’égouttage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Le contraire de «maigre» est «grasse».
OBS: pâte maigre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.