English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
ballasted flocculation [correct, noun]
CONT: Ballasted flocculation is a high-rate, physical-chemical clarification process involving the fixing of flocs, or suspended solids, onto ballast (sand) with the aid of a polymer.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
floculation lestée [correct, feminine noun]; décantation à flocs lestés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La floculation lestée est largement utilisée dans l'industrie de l'eau pour le traitement de l'eau potable, des eaux usées municipales, des eaux pluviales et des eaux industrielles. Ce procédé de séparation physico-chimique par gravité implique l'injection d’un agent de lestage, généralement du microsable, pour augmenter la densité et la taille des flocs.