English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
gravity system [correct]
DEF: A water supply system that relies entirely on the force of gravity to create pressure and cause water to flow through the system.
OBS: The water supply, which is often an elevated tank, is at a higher level than the system.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
système gravitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d’approvisionnement en eau qui repose entièrement sur la force de gravité pour créer une pression [et] ainsi forcer l'eau à circuler dans le système.
OBS: L’approvisionnement en eau, qui se retrouve habituellement dans un château d’eau, est situé à un niveau supérieur à celui du réseau.