English (Silviculture)
natural seeding [correct]
DEF: The dispersal by natural agents of seeds from standing trees in proximity to a regenerating area or from slash scattered over that area. Seeds may be dispersed by wind, birds, mammals, gravity, or flowing water.
French (Sylviculture)
ensemencement naturel [masculine noun]
DEF: ensemencement par dissémination naturelle des graines à partir d’arbres proches d’une surface à régénérer ou à partir des rémanents dispersés sur cette surface. Les graines peuvent être disséminées par le vent, les oiseaux, les mammifères, la gravité ou l'eau de ruissellement.