English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
uropygial gland [correct]; oil gland [correct]; preen gland [correct]; oil sac [correct]; tail gland [correct]
DEF: Skin gland located on the rump, at the base of the tail feathers, which secretes an oily substance that birds spread on their feathers to clean and lubricate them, increase their water repellency and flexibility and protect them against bacteria and fungi.
OBS: The gland is removed in dressing chickens for the market.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
glande uropygienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glande cutanée située sur le croupion, à la base des plumes de la queue; elle secrète une substance huileuse dont les oiseaux enduisent leurs plumes pour les rendre moins perméables à l'eau, les nettoyer, les assouplir, maintenir leur humidité, leur flexibilité et les protéger contre les bactéries et les champignons.
OBS: Chez l’oiseau.