English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
hydrous alteration [correct]; hydration [correct]
DEF: The chemical combination of water with another substance.
CONT: The main period of sulphide deposition follows skarn formation and is accompanied by hydrous alteration of early skarn minerals and hydrolytic alteration of intrusions.
CONT: Hydrous retrograde alteration.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
hydratation [correct, feminine noun]; altération hydratée [correct, feminine noun]; hydration [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d’un corps en hydrate.
CONT: L'hydratation, c'est-à-dire la pénétration de l'eau dans le système réticulaire des cristaux, est l'un des phénomènes les plus communs de l'altération de beaucoup de minéraux dont elle représente la phase initiale.
CONT: La principale période de dépôt des sulfures suit la formation des skarns et s’accompagne d’une hydratation des premiers minéraux de skarn formés ainsi que d’une hydrolyse des intrusions.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
hidratación [feminine noun]