English (Concrete Construction)
concrete shrinkage [correct]
CONT: There are several forces at work in concrete causing expansion and contraction. Shrinkage occurs in concrete due to excess water in the mix. Shrinkage occurs in concrete at a decreasing rate for many years. After 90 days the average concrete shrinkage is 60 % and after 1 year approximately 80 % per the American Concrete Institute references.
French (Bétonnage)
retrait du béton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le retrait du béton est essentiellement dû à l'évaporation de l'eau libre contenue dans le béton et par l'hydratation de ses constituants dans le temps.