English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Mineralogy; Food Additives)
sodium chloride [correct]; salt [correct]; common salt [correct]; common table salt [correct]; table salt [correct]; rock salt [correct]; sea salt [correct]; marine salt [correct]; halite [correct]
CONT: One of the more abundant salts, NaCl is present in seawater ... and also in subterranean deposits as brines ... and solid formations ... It is obtained either by surface or underground mining or by evaporation of brines or seawater ... It is readily soluble in water and dissociates to form an electrolytic solution ... Its major commercial uses are in the manufacture of chlorine and sodium hydroxide by electrolytic separations, and of sodium carbonate by the Solvay process ...
CONT: The dietary use of the mineral halite (common table salt) ... reveals knowledge about its properties and is of great antiquity ...
OBS: In marine environments, evaporite deposits comprise essentially pure halite (NaCl) ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minéralogie; Additifs alimentaires)
chlorure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sel [correct, masculine noun]; sel blanc [correct, masculine noun]; sel gemme [correct, masculine noun]; sel marin [correct, masculine noun]; sel de gabelle [correct, masculine noun]; sel de saline [correct, masculine noun]; muriate de soude [correct, masculine noun]; halite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sel soluble le plus répandu dans la nature.
CONT: Le sel provenant des mines,(sel gemme) est incolore ou légèrement coloré de diverses teintes, bien transparentes, formant de beaux cubes. Pur, il n’ est pas hygroscopique [...] On le trouve dans le sol [...], que l'on exploite en galeries, ou par pompage de l'eau saturée que l'on y envoie douce. [...] la mer en fournit aussi de grandes quantités [...]
OBS: Dans les milieux marins, les dépôts évaporitiques sont composés essentiellement de halite pure (NaCl) [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Mineralogía; Aditivos alimentarios)
cloruro sódico [correct, masculine noun]; sal de mesa [correct, feminine noun]; sal [correct, feminine noun]; cloruro de sodio [correct, masculine noun]; sal común [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sal sódica, de formula NaCl. Sólido cristalino, ligeramente higroscópico, soluble en agua y glicerina. Se obtiene por extracción directa de los depósitos naturales (halita) y del agua del mar por evaporación solar.
CONT: La sal común, conocida químicamente como cloruro de sodio, en principio era utilizada por el hombre para evitar la descomposición de sus alimentos, en los tiempos donde no existían medios de refrigeración, pero a la par de ello también descubrió que resaltaba el sabor de los mismos, siendo el salero el vehículo que lo lleva a nuestra mesa.