English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
absorption hygrometer [correct]; chemical hygrometer [correct]
DEF: A type of hygrometer with which the water vapor content of the atmosphere is measured by means of the absorption of vapor by a hygroscopic chemical. The amount of vapor absorbed may be determined in an absolute manner by weighing the hygroscopic material, or in a non-absolute manner by measuring a physical property of the substance that varies with the amount of water vapor absorbed.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygromètre à absorption [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre dans lequel l'humidité atmosphérique est déterminée d’après l'absorption de la vapeur d’eau par une substance chimique hygroscopique.
OBS: Si on utilise plutôt la mesure des variations de la résistance électrique de la substance qui absorbe l’humidité, on parle alors d’hygromètre électrique.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
higrómetro de absorción [correct, masculine noun]; higrómetro químico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Higrómetro para determinar la humedad del aire utilizando la absorción del vapor de agua por una sustancia química higroscópia.