English (Biological Sciences)
dehydratation [correct]; anhydration [correct]
DEF: Removal of water from any substance.
CONT: Recent work ... presents a new and simple way to improve enzyme stabilization: enzyme dehydration. In this study, the catalysis by porcine pancreatic lipase of transesterification between tributyryl glycerol (trybutyrin) and various alcohols was investigated. Since both substrate and product are water immiscible, the investigators employed 2M alcohol solution in trybutyrin as the reaction medium.... By replacing the aqueous medium with the reaction medium (2M m-heptanol in trybutyrin) significant improvement in thermal stability was obtained.
French (Sciences biologiques)
déshydratation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération physique permettant d’éliminer par la chaleur, le vide ou par un corps hygroscopique, toute ou une partie de l'eau mélangée ou combinée avec un produit.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
deshidratación [feminine noun]