English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
sinker log [correct]; deadhead [correct]; dead-head [correct]; dead head [correct]
DEF: Any log or other timber that cannot remain afloat in water, either because of its intrinsic density or through waterlogging.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
bois fondrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bille de bois qui ne peut flotter en raison de sa densité particulière ou parce qu'elle est trop imbibée d’eau.