English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
hydration [correct]
DEF: The absorption or uptake of water by solid materials, e.g. flour.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
hydratation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L’absorption ou 1’imbibition d’eau par des corps solides, par ex. la farine.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Panificación)
hidratación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorción de agua por otras sustancias.