English (Fire Warning Devices; Fire Detection)
waterflow alarm [correct, officially approved]; water flow alarm [correct]; water flow alarm device [correct]; water-flow alarm device [correct]
CONT: Sprinkler systems should have devices and equipment for giving an alarm notification when water flows through risers or mains supplying the systems. The flow may be due to fire, leakage, or accidental rupture of the piping. A sprinkler system with a waterflow alarm serves two functions: that of an effective fire extinguishing system, and that of an automatic fire alarm.
OBS: waterflow alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie; Détection des incendies)
alarme de débit d'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avertisseur de débit [masculine noun]; dispositif d'alarme du débit de l'eau [masculine noun]; détecteur de débit d'eau [masculine noun]; avertisseur de débit d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un bâtiment protégé par des extincteurs automatiques à eau dont l'installation comporte une surveillance électrique et un avertisseur de débit, un réseau détecteur d’incendie n’ est pas obligatoire.
OBS: alarme de débit d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).