English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire broom [correct]
CONT: With water-filled tanker trucks or a simple fire broom (a birch broom or piece of rubber or wire netting attached to a long handle used to extinguish brush fires), they battle the blaze until they put it out.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
balai à feu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les soldats combattent l'incendie à l'aide de camions-citernes à eau ou d’un simple balai à feu(fabriqué de bouleau ou d’un morceau de caoutchouc ou encore de fils métalliques fixés à un long manche et qui sert à éteindre les feux de broussailles) jusqu'à ce qu'ils parviennent à l'éteindre.