English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
compression-type hydrant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hydrant which opens against the flow of water by the movement of the operating stem and in which the water pressure tends to keep the main valve closed.
OBS: compression-type hydrant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
bouche d'incendie à compression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bouche d’incendie où la pression de l'eau tend à maintenir la soupape fermée.
OBS: bouche d’incendie à compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).