English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry-barrel hydrant [correct]; base valve hydrant; frost-proof hydrant
DEF: A fire hydrant whose operating valve is at the water main rather than in the barrel of the hydrant and whose barrel contains no water when the hydrant is not in use.
CONT: Dry-barrel hydrants are installed in areas where prolonged periods of subfreezing weather are common ... In a dry-barrel hydrant, the main valve is located below the frost line underground, and it prevents water from entering the hydrant barrel.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
borne d'incendie de type incongelable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Borne d’incendie, dont la vanne de commande est située à la conduite principale plutôt que dans la colonne de la borne, et dont la colonne ne contient pas d’eau lorsque la borne n’ est pas utilisée et fonctionne normalement.
CONT: La borne d’incendie de type incongelable est utilisée dans les régions où des périodes prolongées de température sous le point de congélation sont courantes […] Dans le cas des bornes d’incendie de type incongelable, la vanne principale est située au-dessous de la ligne de gel et empêche l'eau d’entrer dans la colonne de la borne.