English (Fires and Explosions; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
fire loss [correct]; direct loss [correct]; direct fire loss [correct]
DEF: The cost directly related to the replacement or the restoration of a building and/or its contents that have been damaged or destroyed by fire.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
pertes directement imputables à l'incendie [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les économies réalisées seulement au chapitre des pertes directement imputables à l'incendie devraient suffire à justifier l'installation d’extincteurs automatiques à eau.