English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Transport of Water (Water Supply))
residual pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] pressure acting on a point in the piping system with a large flow being delivered by the system.
CONT: Residual pressure is that part of the total available pressure that is not used to overcome friction or gravity while forcing water through pipes, valves, hydrants, or fire hose. Residual pressure also provides an indication of the availability of additional water.
OBS: residual pressure: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group (ETWG).
OBS: residual pressure: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
pression résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression agissant sur un point d’un système de conduites livrant de grandes quantités.
CONT: La pression résiduelle peut être définie comme étant la portion de la pression totale qui ne sert pas à surmonter les pertes attribuables au frottement ou aux différences de niveau, mais qui assure le refoulement de l'eau dans les canalisations, les vannes, les bornes d’incendie ou les tuyaux d’incendie.
OBS: pression résiduelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie du génie (GTTG).
OBS: pression résiduelle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).