English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
attack line [correct]; fire attack line [correct]; leader line
DEF: A hose line used primarily to apply water directly onto a fire and operated by a sufficient number of personnel so that it can be maneuvered effectively and safely.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
ligne de refoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de tuyaux d’incendie amenant l'eau de l'autopompe au point d’attaque.