English (Mineralogy; Construction Materials; Economic Geology)
permutite [correct]
DEF: An artificial sodium aluminum silicate ... (zeolite), obtained by melting aluminum silicate, sodium carbonate, and sand. A granular powder used for softening of water, as the sodium can be replaced by calcium, magnesium, iron, or manganese.
French (Minéralogie; Matériaux de construction; Géologie économique)
permutite [correct]
DEF: [...] zéolites de synthèse [...]
CONT: Ces permutites, en présence d’eaux naturelles trop riches en Ca ou en Mg(eau dure ou magnésienne), remplaceront ces éléments par leur soude constitutive, d’où leur utilisation industrielle pour adoucir les eaux.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Materiales de construcción; Geología económica)
permutita [feminine noun]