English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrobromic acid [correct]
CONT: Hydrobromic acid is prepared by dissolving gaseous hydrogen bromide ... with sulfuric acid. ... Hydrobromic acid is a strong acid, i.e., in water the compound is highly dissociated to hydronium and bromide ions. It resembles hydrochloric acid in its activity toward metals or their oxides and hydroxides, forming bromine salts (bromides) and, with certain metals, complex bromine-containing ions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide bromhydrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide obtenu par dissolution aqueuse du bromure d’hydrogène HBr, qui est un gaz incolore, d’odeur piquante, fumant à l’air.
OBS: C'est un acide fort qui forme avec l'eau un azéotrope à 48 % de bromure d’hydrogène [et qui] réagit sur les bases et sur les métaux pour former des bromures, sels d’une grande importance industrielle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido bromhídrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro o amarillento. Soluble en agua y alcohol. Incombustible. Muy tóxico; irrita piel y ojos.