English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
infiltration flooding [correct]
CONT: Infiltration flooding. After a few days of steady rain, when spring snow-melt occurs or during an extreme rainfall event, the soil around [the] home can become saturated with water. Steady snow-melt and precipitation can also raise the ground water level to a point where it is higher than [the] basement floor. This groundwater can infiltrate into basements through cracks in basement walls (or foundation walls) and cracks in basement floors. Infiltration flooding can be a significant problem in older homes where mortar has weakened over the years and cracks have developed in stone or cinder block foundations.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inondation par infiltration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau souterraine peut s’infiltrer dans les sous-sols à travers une fissure de fondation. Une inondation par infiltration peut donc être un problème majeur dans de vieilles maisons.