English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrology [correct, standardized]; hydroscience [correct]
DEF: The applied science concerned with the water cycle of precipitation, run-off or infiltration and storage, evaporation and re-precipitation.
CONT: Hydrology [is] the science that deals with global water (both liquid and solid), its properties, circulation, and distribution, on and under the Earth's surface and in the atmosphere, from the moment of its precipitation until it is returned to the atmosphere through evapotranspiration or is discharged into the ocean.
OBS: hydrology: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Science appliquée au cycle de l'eau, des précipitations, de l'écoulement ou de l'infiltration et des réserves en eau, de l'évaporation et de la reprécipitation.
OBS: hydrologie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidrología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia aplicada que trata del ciclo de precipitación, escorrentía o infiltración y almacenamiento del agua, evaporación y reprecipitación.