English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
bank filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The induced infiltration of river water through bankside gravel strata (by pumping from wells sunk into the gravel strata to create a hydraulic gradient) with the intention of improving the water quality.
OBS: bank filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
filtration sur barge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Infiltration induite de l'eau d’une rivière à travers les strates graveleuses des rives dans le but d’améliorer la qualité de l'eau.
OBS: Un moyen pour induire ce type d’infiltration est le pompage d’eau à partir de puits creusés dans les strates graveleuses pour créer un gradient hydraulique.
OBS: filtration sur barge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
filtración en la ribera [correct, feminine noun]; filtración en la orilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infiltración inducida del agua de un río a través de los estratos de grava de la ribera, para mejorar la calidad del agua.
OBS: Un medio para inducir este tipo de infiltración es bombeando agua desde los pozos cavados en los estratos de grava para crear un gradiente hidráulico.