English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
intercrop [correct, noun]
DEF: A crop grown among plants of a different kind.
CONT: Results from the 2016 growing season showed the most valuable and high-yielding intercrops were B. carinata with fababean and maple pea, but all intercrops resulted in increased revenue compared to the monocrops.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture intercalaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L] ’implantation d’une culture intercalaire peut améliorer l'infiltration de l'eau dans les sols cultivés.