English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
wetting zone [correct]
OBS: Zone [of a soil] which joins the wet front and transmission zone. The wetting zone terminates abruptly at the wet front and the moisture content of the zone increases as infiltration proceeds.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de mouillage
OBS: Cette zone [du sol] fait le lien entre le front mouillant et la zone de transmission. La zone de mouillage disparaît soudainement au niveau du front mouillant et sa teneur en eau augmente au cours du processus d’infiltration.