English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
direct recharge area [correct]
DEF: That portion of a drainage basin in which water infiltrating vertically from the surface will intercept the water table.
DEF: The area immediately overlying the stratified-drift aquifer.
OBS: The boundary of the direct recharge area is the contact between the stratified drift and adjacent till or bedrock.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone d'alimentation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on examine un système hydraulique dans le sens horizontal, il y a lieu de distinguer, d’amont en aval [...] l. Une «zone d’alimentation directe» dans laquelle la nappe s’alimente par infiltration de l'eau de pluie. Dans cette zone d’alimentation, la zone d’aération peut porter le nom de zone d’infiltration dans laquelle l'eau se meut suivant une composante verticale prédominante. 2. Une «zone de circulation» ou «zone de percolation» [...] 3. La «zone d’évacuation».