English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
juvenile water [correct]; primitive water [correct]; new water [correct]
DEF: Water derived from the interior of the Earth that has not previously existed as atmospheric or surface water.
CONT: Some water that had been joined with other mineral matter deep in the crust is brought up in the magma to become part of the hydrosphere for the first time; this is juvenile water or new water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau juvénile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui ne provient pas des précipitations atmosphériques, mais de l’intérieur de la terre, entre 5 et 10 km de profondeur.
CONT: L'eau juvénile provient des magmas qui se trouvent dans les profondeurs de la croûte terrestre. [Cette eau] n’ a encore jamais participé au cycle «évaporation, précipitation, infiltration, évaporation, etcetera». Elle jaillit vers la surface avec les éruptions volcaniques et se trouve prise dès lors dans le cycle de l'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
agua juvenil [correct, feminine noun]; agua primitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua proveniente del interior de la tierra, que no ha existido antes en forma de agua atmosférica o superficial.