English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
sinking river; lost river
DEF: In a karst region mainly, a surface stream that disappears completely underground such as through a ponor (or swallow-hole) and enters an underground course.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
perte de rivière [feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu et phénomène de disparition totale ou partielle d’un cours d’eau de surface permanent ou temporaire dans le sous-sol, en domaine karstique notamment, par infiltration ou engouffrement.