English (Oil Production)
well effluent [correct]
CONT: Gas wells need to be tested to evaluate reservoir parameters. This is done by flowing the well effluent, often containing H2S, through a portable pressurized gas / liquid separator. The gas stream is then burnt using a flare stack.
French (Production pétrolière)
effluent de puits [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chacun des éléments ci-dessous constitue une installation de production de pétrole et de gaz [...] une station d’injection d’eau [...] tout autre système de récipients et de matériel servant à assurer la production, l'injection ou l'élimination des produits et des sous-produits des effluents de puits.