English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
boration [correct]
CONT: Reactor coolant system emergency makeup and boration is provided by two core makeup tanks (CMTs) which contain approximately 70 m³ of borated water. Each CMT connects via an open line to the cold leg of the primary circuit and via a direct injection line to the reactor pressure vessel.
OBS: boration: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
borication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injection de bore dans le circuit de refroidissement primaire d’un réacteur à eau sous pression, effectuée afin de maîtriser la réactivité du cœur.
OBS: borication : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.