English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
diaphragm cell [correct]; divided cell [see observation, standardized]
DEF: An electrolytic cell in which a porous diaphragm is used to separate the electrodes, thus permitting electrolysis of, principally, sodium chloride without recombination in the cell of electrolysis products.
OBS: divided cell: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
cellule à diaphragme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; électrolyseur à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule contenant un diaphragme ou autre moyens pour séparer physiquement l’anolyte du catholyte.
CONT: Les cellules à diaphragme peuvent être alimentées avec de la saumure obtenue directement par injection d’eau dans un dôme naturel de sel.
OBS: cellule à diaphragme : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Ingenieria química)
electrolizador de diafragma [masculine noun]