English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
single well pulse technique
DEF: The introduction of a tracer into the aquifer through a well while the well is being recharged with sufficient pressure to eliminate transient effects.
OBS: The tracer pulse, of any reasonnable volume is displaced downward by a volume of water sufficient to push it out of the well bore into the aquifer. The pulse is subsequently pumped out from the same well after a delay time during which it drifts with a natural velocity in the direction of the local gradient of flow. The concentration or activity of the pumped water is monitored and recorded.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de pulsion en puits unique [feminine noun]
DEF: Marquage de l'eau d’un puits par un traceur, suivi d’une injection d’eau, puis, après un certain temps, du prélèvement par pompage d’un volume d’eau donné.
OBS: La comparaison entre les concentrations en traceur de l’eau injectée et de l’eau pompée, moyennant diverses hypothèses simplificatrices, peut servir à l’évaluation de paramètres locaux de l’aquifère, notamment du coefficient de dispersion.