English (Oil Production)
volumetric sweep efficiency [correct]
CONT: The volumetric sweep efficiency is a measure of the three-dimensional effect of reservoir heterogeneities. ... Stated another way, [it] is the pore volume of the reservoir contacted by the injected fluid divided by the total pore volume.
OBS: It is the product of the pattern areal sweep and vertical sweep.
French (Production pétrolière)
efficacité volumique de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; efficacité volumétrique de balayage [feminine noun]
CONT: La quantité d’huile récupérable par injection d’eau peut être évaluée par [une équation faisant intervenir] : le volume des pores soumis au balayage [...] la saturation en huile de phase primaire [...] l'efficacité volumique de balayage [...]