English (Coal Preparation)
bowl centrifuge [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal device for de-watering, usually conical or bowl-shaped, in which the containing surface is imperforate.
OBS: The greater density of the solid particles causes them to collect preferentially in contact with the inside of the containing surface whence they are discharged mechanically; the water usually overflows from a position nearer to the axis.
French (Préparation des charbons)
centrifugeuse à bol plein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif centrifuge destiné à enlever l’eau, habituellement en forme de cône ou de bol, dans lequel la surface retenant le charbon n’est pas perforée.
OBS: La densité supérieure des particules solides provoque leur rassemblement préférentiel au contact immédiat de la surface intérieure dont il est parlé ci-dessus, d’où elles sont enlevées mécaniquement; l'eau habituellement déborde et se déverse en un point plus proche de l'axe.