English (Metal Columns and Foundations; Security)
water filling [correct]
CONT: Water Filling. The principle of water cooling structural elements is now well established. (...) Water inside a structural member exposed to a building fire will absorb heat and maintain steel temperatures below the critical level of approximately 550°C. The heat is dissipated by convection to other non-exposed areas of the system and by conversion of the water to steam which is vented. (...) In high-rise structures, columns may be divided into zone levels (...) in order to limit the hydrostatic pressure at the bottom of the zone. Water in the system is generally treated with potassium carbonate in quantities sufficient to prevent freezing during winter, and potassium nitrate to inhibit corrosion.
French (Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Sécurité)
irrigation [correct]
CONT: (Le) refroidissement par l'eau sous forme d’irrigation intérieure de profils creux est un procédé très fiable, pourvu que l'eau soit mise en circulation dans l'ossature de manière à assurer son remplissage en toutes sections accessibles au feu; [...]. Des inhibiteurs de corrosion et de gel(si la structure est exposée à l'extérieur) sont ajoutés à l'eau de remplissage. Ce procédé a été utilisé jusqu'à présent surtout pour la protection des poteaux, très rarement pour celle de poutres ou de portiques. Dans le cas d’immeubles très hauts, il peut être nécessaire de recouper les vides des poteaux en tronçons de hauteurs limitées pour éviter une pression hydrostatique trop importante sur les parois en acier.