English (General Vocabulary; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
use in series [correct]
OBS: Use or re-use in series means using water in an open system for two successive but different purposes, which may be separated in some cases by an intermediate lifting or treatment stage.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement des eaux)
utilisation en série [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation ou réutilisation en série consiste en l'emploi en circuit ouvert de l'eau à deux fonctions successives et différentes, avec éventuellement entre celles-ci une phase intermédiaire de reprise ou de traitement.