English (Dredging; Environment)
filter cell
CONT: The primary objective of a CDF [confined disposal facility] design is to retain as high a percentage of the sediment particles as practical. CDFs basically function as settling basins with solids retention efficiencies greater than 99.9% Excess water is discharged outside the CDF through permeable dikes surrounding it, either over adjustable weirs or through filter cells.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
cellule filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif premier de la conception d’un CDF [site de mise en dépôt contrôlé] est de retenir le plus grand pourcentage possible de solides. Les CDF sont donc essentiellement des bassins de sédimentation dont l'efficacité de rétention des solides est supérieure à 99, 9 p. 100. Le surplus d’eau est évacué à l'extérieur du CDF soit à travers les digues perméables qui le ceinturent, soit par le biais de seuils ou de déversoirs ou encore par l'intermédiaire de cellules filtrantes.