English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lifting stage [correct]
OBS: Use or re-use in series means using water in an open system for two successive but different purposes, which may be separated in some cases by an intermediate lifting or treatment stage.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
phase de reprise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation ou réutilisation en série consiste en l'emploi en circuit ouvert de l'eau à deux fonctions successives et différentes, avec éventuellement entre celles-ci une phase intermédiaire de reprise ou de traitement.