English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
pycnocline [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer in a stratified body of water in which the density gradient is at a maximum.
CONT: In the low latitude equatorial and tropical regions, there is a thin layer of low and uniform density in the upper zone, then there is a layer of rapid increase in density with depth, which is called the "pycnocline," in the middle zone and below this in the deep zone, there is a very slow increase in density with depth ...
OBS: pycnocline: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
pycnocline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche d’une masse d’eau stratifiée dans laquelle le gradient de densité est à son maximum.
OBS: [Cette] couche d’eau intermédiaire [sépare] des eaux superficielles généralement moins denses[, ] car plus chaudes, et des eaux profondes plus denses[, ] car plus froides.
OBS: pycnocline : désignation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
picnoclina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de un cuerpo de agua estratificada, en la cual el gradiente de densidad es un máximo.