English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
swell zone
CONT: Often, light organic material (eel grass, seaweed and faunal residues) are deposited during high water along the external margin of the swell zone as a marine littoral fringe.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de houle [correct, feminine noun]; zone de houles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lac se divise en différentes zones de biotope : zone pétricole(rocheuse), sabulicole(sablonneuse), intermédiaire(sablo-rocheuse), pélagique(pleine eau au large), vaseuse, marécageuse, zone de houle(battue par les vagues), les lits de coquilles vides.