English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isooctanol [correct]; isooctyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; 6-methyl-1-heptanol [correct]
DEF: Any isomer in which the eight carbon atoms form a branched chain, which appears under the form of a combustible, clear liquid and is used as an ingredient of plasticizers, as an intermediate for non-ionic detergents and surfactants, synthetic drying oils, cutting and lubricating oils, hydraulic fluids, as a resin solvent, an emulsifier, an antifoaming agent, and an intermediate for introducing the isooctyl group into other compounds.
OBS: Usually refers to a mixture of isomers made by the Oxo process.
OBS: isooctanol; isooctyl alcohol: commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H18O or C7H15CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isooctanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool isooctylique [correct, masculine noun]; 6-méthyl-1-heptanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool iso-octylique [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dont il existe plusieurs isomères, qui se présente sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, très peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans des solvants organiques, utilisé comme intermédiaire pour les plastifiants, les stabilisants, les antioxydants, les agents tensio-actifs et les agents de flottation.
OBS: isooctanol; alcool isooctylique : noms commerciaux.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H18O ou C7H15CH2OH,
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol isooctílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mezcla de isomeros. Líquido claro. Combustible, poco tóxico.
CONT: Fórmula química: C8H18O o C7H15CH2OH