English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
intermediate vadose water [correct]; argic water [correct, see observation, rare]
CONT: Water in the intermediate belt is called intermediate vadose water.
OBS: ... Meinzer (1939) divided the zone of aeration into three parts and proposed a series of terms of Greek origin to apply to the contained water. For all of the water in the zone of aeration he proposed the term "kremastic water." He proposed "rhizic water" for the water in the soil zone, "anastatic water" for the water in the capillary fringe, and "argic water" for the water in the intermediate zone. ... Meinzer's adaptations from the Greek for waters in the zone of aeration have never caught on, and few ground-water geologists normally use them.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau de la zone intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau argique [correct, feminine noun, rare]
OBS: Meinzer [...] a donné des noms spéciaux à l'eau contenue dans ces zones :[...] eau argique à l'eau de la zone intermédiaire [...]