English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment)
re-use in series [correct, noun]
CONT: Use or re-use in series means using water in an open system for two successive but different purposes, which may be separated in some cases by an intermediate lifting or treatment.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux usées)
réutilisation en série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation ou réutilisation en série consiste en l'emploi en circuit ouvert de l'eau à deux fonctions successives et différentes, avec éventuellement entre celles-ci une phase intermédiaire de reprise ou de traitement.