English (Scientific Research Methods; Commercial Fishing)
Arigal process [correct]; Arigal proofing process [correct]
CONT: Micro-organisms living in water attack cellulose, which is the reason why unprotected cotton [fishing] nets rot. [The] Arigal proofing process is not based on chemical treatment, but on deposition of a synthetic resin in the fibre. The process consists of impregnation with an aqueous solution and fixation, without intermediate drying.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Pêche commerciale)
procédé Arigal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau renferme des micro-organismes qui attaquent la cellulose; c'est pourquoi les filets [de pêche] de coton [...] pourrissent […] Le procédé Arigal […] n’ est pas un traitement chimique; il consiste à imprégner la fibre de résine synthétique au moyen d’une solution aqueuse d’Arigal et à la fixer sans séchage intermédiaire.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Pesca comercial)
procedimiento Arigal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Acabado permanente que evita que el algodón y otras fibras celulósicas sean destruídos por los microorganismos, aumentando al mismo tiempo la resistencia de la fibra contra otros factores, sin alterar notablemente sus propiedades mecánicas.