English (Soil Science)
liquefaction; spontaneous liquefaction
OBS: The sudden large decrease of the shearing resistance of a cohesionless soil. It is caused by a collapse of the structure by shock or other strain and is associated with a sudden, temporary increase of the interstitial water pressure. It involves a temporary transformation of the material into a fluid mass.
French (Science du sol)
liquéfaction spontanée
OBS: Baisse importante et soudaine de la résistance au cisaillement d’un sol sans cohésion. Cette baisse est due à un effondrement de la structure causé par un choc ou une autre force, et est associée à un accroissement subit et temporaire de la pression de l'eau interstitielle. Ce phénomène comporte une transformation temporaire de la matière en une masse fluide.