English (Chemistry)
free ion [correct]
DEF: An ion, such as found in an ionized gas, whose properties, such as spectrum and magnetic moment, are not significantly affected by other atoms, ions or molecules nearby.
French (Chimie)
ion libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étude de la formation des complexes en solution aqueuse. I : Méthode photométrique informatisée de détermination des concentrations des ions libres en solution (méthode CILS) et d’estimation des constantes de stabilité des complexes.
CONT: Le cadmium peut exister sous forme d’ions libres dans l'eau interstitielle ou complexé à d’autres fractions des sédiments.