English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
water migration [correct]
CONT: the process requires that the soil have ... sufficient permeability to allow significant water migration during the available time. Such soil is said to be frost susceptible.
French (Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
migration de l'eau [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) au gel de l'eau interstitielle se superpose en général un autre phénomène qui est une migration de l'eau des zones non gelées vers les zones gelées(...)