English (Ecology (General); Pollution (General))
uptake [correct, noun]
CONT: The sediment can thus pose a risk for the environment to the extent that the contaminants associated with it are bioavailable and can be assimilated by aquatic plants or organisms either directly by ingestion of supernatant or interstitial water or plant uptake ...
OBS: uptake: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Pollution (Généralités))
prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments peuvent donc présenter un risque pour l'environnement dans la mesure où les contaminants qu'ils renferment sont biodisponibles et peuvent être assimilés par les plantes ou les organismes aquatiques soit directement à partir de l'eau surnageante ou interstitielle ingérée ou prise en charge par les plantes [...]
OBS: prise en charge : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.