English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
additional pressure [correct]
CONT: On some filter presses, membranes are placed between the fabric elements and, after the normal period of filtration, they can be subjected to compressed-air pressure to ensure that even, additional pressure is applied to the whole of the cake and that the extraction of interstitial water is thus further improved.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
surpression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur certains filtres-presses, des membranes sont disposées entre les toiles, pouvant, à la fin de la période normale de filtration, être mises sous pression d’air comprimé de façon à assurer l'application d’une surpression uniforme complémentaire sur l'ensemble du gâteau et améliorer encore l'extraction de l'eau interstitielle.