English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
soil sodicity [correct]; sodicity [correct]
CONT: Soil sodicity is an obscure cousin of that infamous phenomenon, soil salinity. The two are often confused, probably because both involve sodium, a metal widespread in Australian soils. Sodicity may be the more obscure problem, but it is a more widespread form of land degradation. It affects nearly a third of all soils in Australia (including a third of all agricultural soils), causing poor water infiltration, surface crusting, erosion and waterlogging.
OBS: Related to sodium content in soil.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
sodicité du sol [correct, feminine noun]; sodicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’analyse montre que la perméabilité est corrélée avec la teneur en argile, la densité apparente et la sodicité du sol. Il s’ensuit que pour pouvoir utiliser ces sols, il est nécessaire d’améliorer leur porosité efficace pour accroître leur perméabilité.
CONT: Beaucoup de facteurs influent sur la salinité et la sodicité du sol, y compris la qualité et la profondeur de la nappe, les caractéristiques physiques du sol, les pratiques d’irrigation, la présence de drainage artificiel. En présence d’un excédent d’eau, dans un système où la capacité de drainage est réduite, le sol s’engorge et les sels se concentrent par évaporation.