English (Physical Geography (General))
floating meadow
CONT: Olson et al (1997) completed a conservation assessment of 117 freshwater ecoregions and ecoregion complexes for the entire Neotropical Region. ... Critical ecoregions include: Caribbean lowlands, Maraciabo basin, Lake Poopo, Atacama deserts, Parano-Platense delta and the Mediterranean ecoregions of Chile. Two of the most endangered habitat types are flooded river plains such as floating meadows and varzea forests, threatened by logging and conversion to pasture, and cataracts, lost over vast areas due to dams and water diversions ...
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
marcite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prairie irriguée de Lombardie et du Piémont, où l’eau est distribuée par des rigoles à époque fixes.
CONT: Au printemps, l'irrigation par des eaux chaudes permet le réchauffement du sol d’où une augmentation de la précocité : tel est le cas en Italie du Nord de l'irrigation de prairies avec l'eau de certaines sources appelées marcites.