English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals)
channel of approach [correct]
DEF: That reach of a channel located immediately upstream from a bridge, dam or weir.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux)
canal d'amenée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ou bras de rivière amenant l'eau à une usine utilisatrice, à un déversoir, à un complexe d’irrigation, etc.