English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
micro-irrigation system [correct]; low-flow irrigation system [correct]; micro irrigation system; low flow system
DEF: [A] system (drip, trickle, [or] micro sprinklers) [that] provides water in small volumes and generally provides water to plants with less waste than furrow irrigation.
CONT: A micro irrigation system delivers water to the crop using a network of mainlines, sub-mains and lateral lines with emission points spaced along their lengths.
CONT: Drip and trickle systems apply water through small holes in small diameter tubes placed on or below the surface of the field. Another type of system, micro sprinklers, supplies water from low-volume sprinkler heads located above the surface. Low flow systems are expensive and their use is generally limited to high-value crops such as vegetables, fruits, and vineyards.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
système de micro-irrigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de micro-irrigation apporte en permanence de l'eau aux plants. Avec le système d’irrigation par aspersion, l'apport d’eau est intermittent; on le met en marche en général quand la quantité d’eau utile aux plantes a baissé de moitié.