English (Climatology; Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
desiccation [correct]
DEF: The process by which a region suffers a complete loss of its water because of decrease of rainfall, increase of evaporation, or changes in other climatic controls.
CONT: Desiccation is manifested by the drying up of streams and lakes, the destruction of vegetation, the loss of surface soil.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dessèchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une région subit une perte totale de son eau, due à une diminution des précipitations, un manque d’irrigation, un déboisement, une pratique excessive des cultures, ou des modifications des conditions climatiques.
CONT: Le dessèchement se manifeste par le tarissement des cours d’eau et des lacs, le dépérissement de la végétation, la perte du sol superficiel, etc.
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía)
desecación [feminine noun]