English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
indicator laboratory test [correct]
CONT: ... a simpler indicator laboratory test has been devised. This test takes from 24 to 48 hours to perform. The principle of this test is based on the fact that human and warm blooded animals grow in their intestines a family of bacteria called coliform bacteria. These organisms are usually harmless, but are relatively easy and inexpensive to test for. Since coliform bacteria are present in human and animal excrement only, whenever a sample of water shows a presence of coliform, the water is immediately assumed to contain human sewage and is therefore declared unsafe for human consumption.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
analyse de laboratoire par indicateur [feminine noun]
CONT: On a donc mis au point une analyse de laboratoire par indicateur beaucoup plus simple, analyse qui prend de 24 à 48 heures. Cette analyse part du principe que l'intestin de l'homme et des animaux à sang chaud est l'hôte de bactéries qu'on appelle bactéries coliformes. Ces organismes sont généralement inoffensifs, et il est relativement facile et peu coûteux d’en déterminer la présence. Comme ces bactéries coliformes ne se retrouvent que dans les excréments des humains et des animaux, il faut conclure, lorsqu'il y en a dans un échantillon d’eau, que cette eau contient des déchets humains et qu'elle est impropre à la consommation.