English (Microbiology and Parasitology; CBRNE Weapons)
botulinum toxin [correct]; botulinal toxin [correct]; BTX [correct]; BTX; botulinus toxin [correct]
DEF: The toxin produced by Clostridium botulinum responsible for botulism (food poisoning).
CONT: The usual laboratory test in suspected cases [of botulism] is analysis of serum, stool, gastric contents, and/or food for botulinum toxin and analysis of stool and/or food for C. botulinum.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Armes CBRNE)
toxine botulinique [correct, feminine noun]; toxine botulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toxine botulinique produite par le Clostridium botulinum est l'une des plus virulentes qui soit. La dose létale moyenne pour la souris est de 0, 003 µg/kg. La quantité requise pour contaminer une source d’eau potable, par exemple, est donc très faible, de là son attrait comme arme biologique. De plus, elle est difficilement décelable par les méthodes usuelles de laboratoire.