English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
hot water separation [correct]
CONT: In the late 1890s, Dr. Christian Hoffman of the GSC [Geological Survey of Canada] experimented with hot water treatment of the oil sands in his Ottawa laboratory, and was able to separate bitumen from the sand grains.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
séparation à l'eau chaude [feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin des années 1890, Christian Hoffman, de la CGC [Commission géologique du Canada], fit des expériences de traitement à l'eau chaude des sables bitumineux dans son laboratoire d’Ottawa. Il réussit alors à séparer le bitume des grains de sable.