English (Glassware; Ornamental Glassware; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
weeping [correct]
DEF: A deterioration process by which alkali is pulled from the glass structure by moisture in the air and [is] deposited on the surface of [the glass] object.
CONT: Weeping is characterized by the formation of liquid droplets on the surface of glass, creating a cloudy and disintegrating surface layer.
OBS: "Weeping" glass will have an oily or slippery surface feel, or in more severe instances, moisture will build up on the surface of an object in the form of droplets. Weeping is considered a symptom or precursor to crizzling.
French (Objets en verre; Verrerie d'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
exsudation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exsudation se caractérise par la formation de gouttelettes à la surface du verre, qui devient alors laiteuse et se désintègre facilement. Elle se produit lorsque la vapeur d’eau de l'air ambiant, adsorbée par l'objet, en dissout certains composants et les ramène à la surface du verre.