English (Types of Paper; Photography; Photoengraving)
resin-coated paper [correct]; polyethylene-coated paper [correct]; RC paper [correct]
DEF: Photographic paper that is liquid-resistant and absorbs little of the chemical solutions during processing, thus permitting shorter washing and drying time; may be treated with a resin, plastic, or polyethylene coating.
OBS: RC ... was a trademark of Eastman Kodak Co. to indicate its resin-coated papers, but this abbreviation is now commonly used to identify any manufacturer's water-resistant photo paper, whether with a resin-coated, plastic-coated, or polyethylene-coated base.
French (Sortes de papier; Photographie; Photogravure)
papier plastifié [correct, masculine noun]; papier à support plastifié [correct, masculine noun]; papier à support plastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Papiers plastifiés. Par introduction de résines plastiques à la pâte et enduction superficielle, les papiers supports pour photographie sont imperméabilisés : ce qui permet de réduire considérablement les durées de lavage et de séchage, par suite de la faible pénétration de l'eau à l'intérieur des fibres.
CONT: Séchage-glaçage des papiers «plastifiés». On a vu [...] que ces papiers sont recouverts d’une mince couche de plastique (RC-Resin Coated- pour Kodak ou PE -Polyéthylène- pour les autres marques.)