English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
scrap separator [correct]
DEF: A component of a defibrator chip washing system in which rotating paddles forcibly submerge and agitate the chips in water to separate heavy material.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
séparateur de débris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une installation de lavage de copeaux dans laquelle une roue à aubes précipite et agite les copeaux dans l'eau pour isoler les débris.