English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
flush water [correct]; transporting water [correct]; top water [correct, less frequent]; transport water [see observation]
DEF: Water used to assist the flow of materials in chutes or launders.
OBS: [Also used] with the raw coal feed to assist the transport of material through the washbox.
OBS: transport water: deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
eau d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]; eau de transport [correct, feminine noun]; eau de dessus du bac [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau destinée à aider l’écoulement des matières dans des goulottes ou couloirs.
OBS: [Dans] l'alimentation en charbon brut, [cette eau est] destinée à aider au transport de la matière à travers le bac de lavage.
OBS: eau de dessus du bac : déconseillé.