English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
bank of washing jet
CONT: Various control systems are used to regulate the speed of rotation of the drum, and one or more banks of washing jets are used, depending on the variations in the flow-rate and the clogging capacity of the water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
rampe de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Microtamisage à surface libre. [...] Divers systèmes de régulation permettent de régler la vitesse de rotation du tambour et la mise en œuvre d’une ou plusieurs rampes de lavage en fonction des variations du débit et de la charge colmatante de l'eau.