English (Road Maintenance; Waste Management)
street wash water [correct]
DEF: ... the water and the associated debris resulting from the washing of streets [or] sidewalks.
CONT: Tips for street wash water. Industrial facilities and construction sites that discharge debris and sediment to city streets must clean up after their operations in a reasonable amount of time; but they must also do it properly. Washing these pollutants further into the storm sewer system (i.e. washing them into catch basins or other stormwater inlet structures) is not an option. A careful balance must be met between applying enough water to clean the street, but not so much as to either flood the street or cause pollutants to be discharged further into the system.
French (Entretien des routes; Gestion des déchets)
eau de lavage des rues [correct, feminine noun]; eau de lavage des chaussées [correct, feminine noun]; eau de lavage de la voirie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: eau de lavage des rues; eau de lavage des chaussées; eau de lavage de la voirie : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.