English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
barrel washer [correct]
DEF: A washer comprising a cylinder rotating slowly about an axis which is slightly inclined to the horizontal and into which the raw coal, with a current of water or of a suspension, is fed near its upper end.
OBS: The clean coal is carried by the water or suspension to the lower end of the cylinder over a scroll which conveys the reject to the upper end of the cylinder.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
laveur à tambour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de lavage comportant un cylindre en rotation lente autour d’un axe légèrement incliné sur l'horizontale, dans lequel le charbon brut, dans un courant d’eau ou d’une suspension, est amené à proximité de l'extrémité supérieure.
OBS: Le charbon épuré est entraîné par l’eau ou la suspension jusqu’à l’extrémité inférieure du cylindre au-dessus d’une volute qui renvoie les rejets à l’extrémité supérieure du cylindre.