English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wash-water discharge weir [correct]
CONT: The higher the wash-water flow-rate (although not high enough to expand the bed), the more efficient and rapid the wash. This has been achieved with the Aquazur V filter in which the wash-water discharge weirs are shaped to prevent any loss of sand.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
déversoir d'évacuation d'eau de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus le débit d’eau de lavage est important, tout en restant inférieur à celui provoquant la mise en expansion du sable, plus le lavage est efficace et rapide; c'est ce qui est réalisé dans le filtre Aquazur V dont les déversoirs d’évacuation des eaux de lavage sont profilés pour éviter une perte de sable.