English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter feed [correct]
CONT: The surface water may be drained by filtration continued after cutting off the filter feed or by opening the drain valve on the wash-water discharge channel.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
alimentation du filtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vidange de la tranche d’eau supérieure peut s’effectuer par filtration avec arrêt de l'alimentation du filtre ou par ouverture de la vanne de mise à l'égout de la goulotte d’évacuation des eaux de lavage.