English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
wash-water return flow [correct]
CONT: Since the filter is washed without bed expansion, the particle size of the sand is not chosen with a view to limiting the wash-water return flow, for reasons of economy, as is often the case with filters washed with bed expansion.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
débit de retour d'eau de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que le lavage du filtre s’effectue sans mise en expansion, la granulométrie du sable n’ est pas choisie en pensant à la limitation du débit de retour d’eau de lavage pour raisons d’économie comme c'est souvent le cas pour les filtres lavables par mise en expansion.