English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
appreciable solubility [correct]
CONT: solubility in water: A term expressing the percentage of a material (by weight) that will dissolve in water at ambient temperature. Solubility information can be useful in determining spill cleanup methods and fire-extinguishing agents and methods for a material. Terms used to express solubility are: - negligible: Less than 0.1 percent; - slight: 0.1 to 1.0 percent; - moderate: 1 to 10 percent; - appreciable: more than 10 percent; - complete: soluble in all proportions.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solubilité appréciable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la solubilité d’une matière dans l’eau lorsqu’elle dépasse 10 %.
CONT: solubilité dans l'eau : Proportion d’une matière(en poids) qui se dissout dans l'eau à la température ambiante. La solubilité est dite «négligeable», lorsqu'elle est inférieure à 0. 1 %; «légère», lorsqu'elle se situe entre 0. 1 et 1. 0 %; «modérée», entre 1 et 10 %; «appréciable», à plus de 10 %, «complète», lorsqu'elle l'est en toutes [...] proportions.
OBS: appréciable : Assez considérable.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
solubilidad apreciable [feminine noun]
DEF: La sal sódica obtenida tiene una solubilidad apreciable en agua y es por ello conveniente para preparar formulaciones farmacéuticas.