English (Nuclear Power Stations)
zone control absorber [correct]
CONT: A number of devices are employed to control the reactivity of the reactor and, hence, its power output. The first of these are the zone control absorbers, which comprise compartments in the reactor core capable of being filled with light water, a neutron absorber.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
absorbeur de neutrons pour le contrôle zonal [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs dispositifs servent à contrôler la réactivité du réacteur et, par conséquent, son rendement. Il y a [...] les absorbeurs de neutrons pour le contrôle zonal : des compartiments sont prévus dans le cœur du réacteur pour recevoir l'eau légère servant d’absorbeur.