English (Geochemistry; Atomic Physics)
light isotopic composition [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... although clay-rich sediments can contribute to the light isotopic composition of continental crustal rocks, our results suggest diverse compositions of sedimentary rocks.
OBS: light isotopic composition: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Physique atomique)
composition isotopiquement légère [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; composition isotopique légère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mer de Norvège et l'océan Atlantique nord jusqu'à environ 40°N sont envahis par une masse d’eau de composition isotopique légère [...]
OBS: composition isotopiquement légère : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.