English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Water Pollution)
agricultural leaching [correct, noun]; farmland leaching [correct, noun]
CONT: Agricultural activities ... can have a major impact on aquatic ecosystems, causing soil erosion, eutrophication, and contamination of the water (surface and subsurface) and sediments as a result of farmland leaching, runoff, and percolation. The intensity of agricultural activities in the St. Lawrence Lowlands therefore contributes to the deteriorating quality of the surface water in the river and its tributaries.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
lessivage agricole [correct, masculine noun]; lessivage des terres agricoles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités agricoles [...] peuvent avoir un impact important sur les écosystèmes aquatiques. Elles ont entre autres pour conséquence l'érosion des sols, l'eutrophisation et la contamination de l'eau(de surface et souterraine) et des sédiments causée par le lessivage des terres agricoles, le ruissellement et la percolation. L'intensité des activités agricoles dans les Basses-Terres du Saint-Laurent contribue ainsi à la détérioration de la qualité de l'eau de surface du fleuve et de ses tributaires.