English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport))
double bottom [correct, noun]; DB [noun]; double-bottom [correct, noun]
DEF: A ship hull design feature involving an inner bottom and second outer bottom layer that is reinforced, providing additional protection from damage or leaks.
OBS: The space between the two layers of a double bottom is sometimes used to store ballast water or fuel oil.
OBS: Not to be confused with a double hull, which applies when the entire hull rather than just the bottom has two layers for reinforcement purposes.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
double-fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d’une coque de navire comportant un bordé intérieur et un bordé extérieur qui ont pour effet de renforcer le fond du navire et ainsi d’offrir une sécurité accrue en cas de dommage ou de fuite.
OBS: L'espace entre les bordés peut servir à l'entreposage d’eau de lest ou de combustibles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «double coque», qui s’applique lorsqu’il est question de renforcement de la coque en entier plutôt que simplement le fond.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
doble fondo [correct, masculine noun]