English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
direct evaporation
CONT: One of the most important parameters related to soil salinization is the direct evaporation from the groundwater (phreatic evaporation).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
évaporation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En hydrologie, on utilise le terme d’évapotranspiration qui prend en compte la combinaison de l'évaporation directe à partir des surfaces d’eau libre et des sols nus et de la transpiration végétale.