English (Combined-Events Contests)
cross triathlon [correct]; off-road triathlon [correct]; X-tri
CONT: Cross triathlon is an off-road version of the standard triathlon format of swim, bike, run. Mountain biking and trail running are substituted in for an exciting and challenging cross-country experience.
French (Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
cross-triathlon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compétition d’endurance qui consiste en une course comportant un segment de natation en eau libre, d’un segment de vélo de montagne et d’un segment de course à pied en sentier.