English (International Relations)
basket approach [correct]
CONT: It has been suggested, therefore, that the U.S. use the same Helsinki Accord "basket" approach with China that it used with the former Soviet Union, i.e. linking admission to multilateral economic institutions with improved human rights practices.
French (Relations internationales)
approche par corbeille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme l'expérience des accords d’Helsinki l'a démontré dans le passé, une approche par corbeilles nous paraît la plus efficace. L'Alliance aurait quatre corbeilles :«commerce libre et équitable», «énergie et eau», «démocratie et droits fondamentaux» et «jeunesse».