English (Various Sports (General))
landkiting [correct]
CONT: This activity [kitesurfing, also known as kiteboarding] can occur anywhere there is open water and reliable winds. Land variations of this activity, such as landkiting or kitebuggying, also exist but are less popular.
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
cerf-volant de traction terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; kite terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette activité [le surf cerf-volant, aussi appelé le surf aérotracté] peut être pratiquée partout en eau libre et où il y a des vents stables. Il existe aussi des variantes sur terre, telles que le cerf-volant de traction terrestre ou le char à cerf-volant, mais elles sont moins populaires.
CONT: Le “Middle Wallop” est l’un des plus gros festivals de kite terrestre dans le monde avec plus de 900 personnes.