English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
open water swimming [correct]
OBS: This is a marathon of aquatics; athletes complete a 10-kilometre course with no pool, no walls to touch, no flip turns, just open water ahead and behind.
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
natation en eaux libres [correct, feminine noun]; natation en eau libre [correct, feminine noun]; nage en eaux libres [correct, feminine noun]; nage en eau libre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un marathon aquatique : les athlètes exécutent un parcours de 10 kilomètres sans piscine, sans mur à toucher, sans virages-culbutes, seulement de l'eau libre devant et derrière. Il s’agit du défi ultime du nageur par rapport à la distance.
Spanish (Natación; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
natación en aguas abiertas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La natación en aguas abiertas es una disciplina deportiva que consiste en nadar en espacios abiertos, espejos de agua tales como lagos, lagunas, ríos o en el mar, con distancias variables, generalmente algo más extenso que las practicadas en los natatorios.