English (Water Sports)
breath hold diver [correct]; free diver [correct]; free-diver [correct]; skin diver [former designation]
CONT: Experienced snorkelers often start to investigate amateur free-diving, which should be preceded by at least some training from a dive instructor or experienced free-diver.
French (Sports nautiques)
plongeur en apnée [correct, masculine noun]; plongeur libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plongeur libre peut rester sous l'eau entre 1 et 2 minutes voire beaucoup plus avec un entraînement spécifique, en variant son niveau d’immersion.
Spanish (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos)
apneista [correct, masculine noun]