English (Biological Sciences; Biochemistry)
polypeptide chain [correct]
DEF: [A] linear array of amino acids that are linked together by peptide bonds in a protein.
CONT: Hydrogen bonds ... play a major part in holding together different regions of polypeptide chain in a folded protein molecule, and they are crucially important for many of the binding interactions observed on protein surfaces. Once they are outside the cytoplasm, secreted or cell-surface proteins often form additional covalent intrachain bonds. For example, the formation of disulfide bonds (also called S-S bridges) between neighboring cysteine-SH groups in a folded polypeptide chain frequently serves to stabilize the three-dimensional structure of extracellular proteins, although they are not required for the specific folding of the molecule.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biochimie)
chaîne polypeptidique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polymère non ramifié de résidus successifs d’aminoacides liés par covalence (liaisons peptidiques), résultant de l’information monodimensionnelle contenue dans l’ADN et constituant le squelette des protéines.
CONT: Dans une longue chaîne polypeptidique, les liaisons, qui autorisent une libre rotation des atomes qu'elles relient, sont nombreuses et donnent au squelette protéique une grande flexibilité. Chaque molécule de protéine peut donc, en principe, adopter un très grand nombre de formes différentes, ou conformations. Toutefois, dans des conditions biologiques, la plupart des chaînes polypeptidiques ne se replient que selon une seule de ces conformations. Ceci est dû au fait que les chaînes aminés latérales des différents acides aminés s’associent entre elles et avec l'eau pour former une variété de liaisons faibles non covalentes.