English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems)
benthic impact [correct]
CONT: ... the Department assesses siting proposals for new marine finfish farms to manage benthic impact away from sensitive or critical species and habitats, such as eelgrass beds, shellfish beds, glass sponge reefs and juvenile rockfish nurseries.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes)
impact benthique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sous-module permettra d’obtenir des prévisions plus précises sur le plan de l'échelle spatiale et de l'ampleur des impacts benthiques qui découlent des effluents de matière exerçant une DBO [demande biochimique en oxygène] provenant des exploitations piscicoles en eau libre.