English (Water Supply; Strength of Materials)
water corrosivity [correct]
CONT: Since the two tendencies are inseparable for a metal to corrode and for water and the materials it contains to promote or inhibit corrosion, the corrosiveness of a material or the corrosivity of water must be determined in relative, rather than absolute, terms.
French (Alimentation en eau; Résistance des matériaux)
corrosivité de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une eau agressive est une eau qui dissout les dépôts calcaires. L'agressivité est liée principalement à la quantité des différents composés du gaz carbonique présents dans l'eau. Une eau totalement adoucie a tendance à dissoudre un dépôt calcaire. L'agressivité de l'eau n’ est pas liée à la corrosivité de l'eau.