English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
coagulation on filter
OBS: filtration with coagulation on the filter. Granular filtering materials do not retain colloidal matter; to obtain a perfectly clear filtered water, coagulation must be effected prior to filtration.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
coagulation sur filtre [correct]
OBS: Filtration avec coagulation sur filtre. Les matériaux filtrants granuleux n’ arrêtent pas les matières colloïdales; pour obtenir une eau filtrée parfaitement limpide, il faut procéder à une coagulation avant filtration.