English (Analytical Chemistry)
clear liquid [correct]
CONT: "Petroleum Benzin". ... Clear, colorless, nonfluorescent, highly flammable, volatile liquid.
CONT: Clear, water-white liquid.
French (Chimie analytique)
liquide limpide [correct, masculine noun]; liquide transparent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «limpide» : Dont rien ne trouble la transparence(en parlant de l'eau, d’un liquide).