English (Genitourinary Surgery)
saline-induced abortion
CONT: A method which is preferred today is called the saline-induced abortion. It can be used after the 14th to 16th week of pregnancy ... In this method some of the fluid within the amnion is replaced with a 20% to 50% sodium chloride ... When the isotonic property of amniotic fluid is destroyed by replacing some of it with a 20% saline solution, the result is fetal destruction by the increased osmotic pressure of the amniotic fluid. The products of conception are usually expelled completely ...
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
avortement par la méthode saline [masculine noun]
OBS: La méthode s’effectue sous anesthésie locale : le médecin introduit à travers la paroi abdominale une longue seringue et extrait un peu de liquide amniotique. Il injecte à la place de ce liquide une solution d’eau salée qui empêche le fœtus de survivre et provoque son expulsion dans un délai qui varie de 12 à 48 heures.