English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics)
point of saturation [correct]; saturation point [correct]
CONT: Condensation in the atmosphere is brought about by either of two processes; cooling of air to its dew point; or addition of enough water vapour to bring the mixture to the point of saturation (that is, the relative humidity is raised to 100 percent).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
point de saturation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment à partir duquel toute quantité additionnelle d’eau ne peut figurer dans un mélange air-eau que sous forme solide ou liquide.
OBS: Ce point de saturation varie avec la température.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera)
punto de saturación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para una masa dada de aire, que contiene una cantidad dada de vapor de agua (humedad absoluta), se dice que la humedad relativa es la proporción de vapor contenida en relación con la necesaria para llegar al punto de saturación, es decir, al punto de rocío, y se expresa en porcentaje.