English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
hydroxycitronellal; Laurine® [see observation]
DEF: Colorless liquid obtained by the addition of water to citronellol. Used as a fixative and a fragrance in perfumery for its sweet lilylike odour.
CONT: hydroxycitronellal has not been found in nature and is entirely a development of the laboratory. It duplicates with remarkable fidelity the odour of lily of the valley. When blended with other compounds, it imparts a floral note to perfumes which cannot otherwise be obtained.
OBS: Laurine® is a registered trademark.
French (Parfumerie)
hydroxycitronellal [masculine noun]
DEF: Ce composé résulte de la fixation d’une molécule d’eau sur la double liaison éthylénique du citronellal. C'est un liquide incolore d’aspect sirupeux.
CONT: L’hydroxycitronellal, que l’on ne retrouve pas dans la nature, a une odeur fleurie qui rappelle le muguet. Un parfum contenant un bon pourcentage d’hydroxycitronellal se révélera plus riche et plus naturel qu’un parfum qui en est dépourvu.