English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tributary valley [correct]
CONT: Recent placer deposits ... are found as colluvial deposits, valley-bottom alluvial blankets in gulches and other tributary valleys, bar deposits in major river systems and beach and nearshore marine deposits.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vallée d'affluent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les placers holocènes [...] se présentent sous la forme de colluvions, de nappes alluviales de fond de vallée dans des ravines et d’autres vallées d’affluents, de bancs accumulés dans les cours d’eau d’importance et des sédiments marins de plage et de milieu littoral.