English (Soil Science; Desertification)
sand encroachment [correct]
CONT: Sand encroachment is said to take place when grains of sand are carried by winds and collect on the coast, along water courses and on cultivated or uncultivated land.
French (Science du sol; Désertification)
ensablement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amas, dépôt de sable formé par l’eau ou par le vent […]
CONT: Il y a ensablement lorsque les grains de sable sont transportés par les vents et s’accumulent sur le littoral, au bord des cours d’eau et sur des terres cultivées ou incultes.