English (Marine Biology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
littoral benthos [correct]
CONT: The great differences between the littoral and profundal benthos are controlled in part by the environmental conditions and in part by the life cycles of the individual species. In the littoral zone with its coarser sediments, wave action, a continuous supply of oxygen, warm temperatures, plus light and plants, diversity of species is the chief characteristic. Insects and mollusks are dominant, many of them confined to the littoral. All other groups of fresh-water animals also occur here.
OBS: benthos: All the plants and animals living on or closely associated with the bottom of a body of water, especially the ocean.
French (Biologie marine; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
benthos littoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le benthos marin se divise en «benthos littoral» composé d’ensembles biologiques habitant des fonds inférieurs à 200 mètres et en «benthos abyssal» qui se tient sur des fonds recouverts par plus de 200 mètres d’eau et par suite privés de végétaux chlorophylliens.
OBS: benthos : Ensemble des organismes localisés sur le fond des mers (ou des eaux douces), soit qu’ils y soient fixés, soit qu’ils se déplacent à sa surface ou s’enfoncent dans le substrat.