English (Oceanography; Marine Biology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
abyssal benthos [correct]; profundal benthos [correct]; deep-sea benthos [correct]; deep-ocean benthos
CONT: The great differences between the littoral and profundal benthos are controlled in part by the environmental conditions and in part by the life cycles of the individual species ... In the profundal zone ... soft sediments, virtual absence of light, low temperatures, and potentially severe chemical conditions, especially reduction in oxygen content, severely restrict the species composition. Midge larvae, oligochaetes, and fingernail clams are the most characteristic of the larger animals.
CONT: The benthos is subdivided into the littoral and deep-sea systems. The deep-sea benthos is further divided into the archibenthic (upper) and abyssalbenthic (lower) zones.
CONT: The profundal benthos of lakes is quite distinct from that of shallower water ...
OBS: Depending on the depth distribution, benthos is regarded as epibenthos (living between low water line and 200 m depth), mesobenthos (living at depths between 200 and 1000 m, hypobenthos (living between 1000 and 2000 m) and abyssal benthos (living below 2000 m).
OBS: benthos: All the plants and animals living on or closely associated with the bottom of a body of water, especially the ocean.
French (Océanographie; Biologie marine; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
benthos abyssal [correct, masculine noun]; benthos des grands fonds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le benthos marin se divise en «benthos littoral» composé d’ensembles biologiques habitant des fonds inférieurs à 200 mètres et en «benthos abyssal» qui se tient sur des fonds recouverts par plus de 200 mètres d’eau et par suite privés de végétaux chlorophylliens.
OBS: benthos : Ensemble des organismes localisés sur le fond des mers (ou des eaux douces), soit qu’ils y soient fixés, soit qu’ils se déplacent à sa surface ou s’enfoncent dans le substrat.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Biología Marina; Hidrología e hidrografía)
bentos de mar profundo [masculine noun]