English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Climate Change)
saltwater-front
CONT: Rising seas could invade coastal freshwater supplies. Coastal freshwater aquifers may be polluted by saline intrusion as salty groundwater rises. The movement of the saltwater-front up estuaries would affect upriver freshwater pumping plants, brackish-water fisheries, and agriculture.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Changements climatiques)
front d'eau salée [masculine noun]
CONT: Du fait de l'élévation du niveau de la mer, les eaux salées pourraient pénétrer les réserves d’eau douce du littoral. Les aquifères d’eau douce côtiers pourraient être pollués par l'intrusion d’eau salée due à l'élévation de la nappe phréatique saline. L'avancée d’un front d’eau salée dans les estuaires affecterait les installations de pompage d’eau douce en amont, la pêche en eau saumâtre et l'agriculture.