English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
application of ocean research
OBS: ... the ocean is of great importance to man. It is valuable as a reservoir of natural resources, an outlet for waste disposal, and a means of transportation and communication.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
océanographie appliquée [feminine noun]
OBS: L'océanographie appliquée peut se subdiviser en un certain nombre de domaines, à savoir : les pêches, l'aménagement du littoral(construction des ports [...] pollution de l'eau de mer).