English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dual temperature exchange separation process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for the separation of isotopes based on the fact that, when two different chemical compounds of an element are in contact, the heavier isotope of the element is concentrated in the less volatile compound where the temperature is lower.
OBS: This process is used in the production of heavy water.
OBS: dual temperature exchange separation process: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
procédé bitherme de séparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de séparation des isotopes, basé sur le fait que, lorsque deux composés chimiques différents d’un élément sont en contact, l’isotope le plus lourd de cet élément se concentre dans le composé le moins volatil lorsque la température s’abaisse.
OBS: Ce procédé est employé pour la production de l'eau lourde.
OBS: procédé bitherme de séparation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.