English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal bay marsh [correct]
CONT: Tidal bay marsh: These marshes are situated along the open sea coast, embayments and inlets where currents from longshore drift, waves and tidal changes are not too powerful to erode the marsh. The marsh is subjected to daily tidal water level changes. Water is saline or brackish.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de baie à marée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais de baie à marée : Ces marais se trouvent le long de la côte du large, les échancrures et les ruisseaux dans lesquels dérivent les courants littoraux, les vagues et les changements de marée qui ne sont pas assez violents pour éroder le marais. Le marais connaît des changements de niveaux d’eau chaque jour, causés par la marée. L'eau est salée ou saumâtre.