English (Measuring Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Instruments)
tide gage [correct]; tide gauge [correct]; tide register [correct]; automatic tide gauge [correct]; automatic tide gage [correct]; marigraph [correct, less frequent]; mareograph [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A device for measuring the height of tide. It may be simply a graduated staff in a sheltered location where visual observations can be made at any desired time; or it may consist of an elaborate recording instrument ... making a continuous graphic record of tide height against time. Such an instrument is usually actuated by a float in a pipe communicating with the sea through a small hole which filters out shorter waves.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Instruments scientifiques)
marégraphe [correct, masculine noun]; maréographe [correct, masculine noun]; marémètre [correct, masculine noun]; maréomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à constater à tout moment la hauteur de la marée. Certains de ces appareils sont immergés et enregistrent les différences de pression dues aux variations de hauteur de l'eau; d’autres indiquent les différences de niveau par le moyen d’un flotteur.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Hidrología e hidrografía; Instrumentos científicos)
mareómetro [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; mareógrafo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir las variaciones que experimenta el nivel del mar por efecto de las mareas; suele comprender un dispositivo registrador y en este caso se llama mareógrafo.