English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
estuarine marsh [correct]
CONT: Estuarine marshes are confined to intertidal and supratidal zones of estuaries. Water levels are subjected to tidal changes but water levels do not change as greatly as in other tidal marshes. There is a major input of freshwater in these marshes which makes estuarine marsh waters brackish to fresh. Vegetation develops in zones in response to variations in slope, water depth and salinity gradient. Water is brackish or fresh.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais estuarien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marais estuariens sont dans les marges des zones intertidales et supratidales des estuaires. Les niveaux d’eau changent selon les marées, mais pas autant que dans d’autres marais à marée. Ces marais reçoivent de grandes quantités d’eau douce, ce qui rend les eaux des marais estuariens de saumâtres à douces. La végétation se développe dans les secteurs en réaction aux variations de l'inclinaison, à la profondeur de l'eau et à son degré de salinité. L'eau est saumâtre ou douce.