English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal water [correct]
DEF: Coastal lagoons or bays influenced by tidal action and salt water of marine origin. The normal mean tide-water level is less than 2 m deep.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de marée [correct, feminine noun]; eau avec marée [feminine noun]
DEF: Lagunes côtières ou baies soumises à l'action des marées et de l'eau salée. Le niveau moyen normal de la marée est inférieur à 2 m.