English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lagoon [correct]
DEF: Body of water, separated from a lake, river, or sea by a narrow land barrier, which may completely enclose it or leave a shallow passageway into it.
CONT: Clarence Lagoon, Y.T.
OBS: Usually shallow water; some lagoons in B.C. are quite deep.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lagune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue d’eau salée ou saumâtre, isolée de la mer ou d’un grand lac par une formation littorale généralement percée d’ouvertures.
CONT: Lagune du Havre aux Maisons, Québec.
OBS: Le niveau d’eau est ordinairement peu élevé, mais il permet aux embarcations de circuler à marée haute. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
laguna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de agua en depresiones del terreno o áreas hundidas, de extensión pequeña, en la que la zona litoral es relativamente grande y la región hipolimnética es pequeña o está ausente.