English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Graphic Arts and Printing)
planographic printing process [correct]; planography [correct]; planographic process [correct]
DEF: Any of the printing processes in which a flat surface is used, e.g. direct and offset lithography, or collotype.
OBS: Erroneously, some have tried to apply the term planography in a more restricted sense using it only for the simpler types of photolithography, such as black-and-white line and halftone reproduction.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
procédé d'impression à plat [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à plat [correct, masculine noun]; planographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’impression qui repose sur le phénomène physique de la répulsion de l'eau et des corps gras, p. ex. la lithographie, l'offset, la phototypie, et d’une façon marginale, la sérigraphie.