English (Fish)
lamprey [correct, see observation]; sea lamprey [correct]
CONT: Sea lampreys are primitive fish native to the Atlantic Ocean. ... Lacking jaws, their round mouths form a sucking disk filled with sharp, horn-shaped teeth that surround a rasping tongue. Unlike most fish, a lamprey's body has cartilage but no bones, scale less skin, no paired fins, no lateral line, and no swim bladder. ... They attach to fish with their suction mouth and teeth, and use their tongue to rasp through a fish's scales and skin so they can feed on its blood and body fluids.
OBS: A fish of the family Petromyzontidae.
OBS: lamprey: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
lamproie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lamproie marine [correct, feminine noun]; lamproie de mer
CONT: […] la lamproie marine[, ] Petromyzon marinus, Linné 1758, présente sur les deux façades de l'Océan, sur les côtes, dans les estuaires et les cours d’eau au moment de la reproduction[, ] atteint près d’un mètre pour 2, 5 kg. La lamproie se nourrit en s’ancrant par son disque oral sur un poisson puis, grâce à ses propres sécrétions, aspire le sang et les muscles de son hôte.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Petromyzontidae.
OBS: lamproie : appellation commerciale normalisée par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces)
lamprea [correct, feminine noun]; lamprea de mar [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Petromyzontidae.