English (Emergency Management)
human remains recovery [correct]
CONT: Human remains recovery - When a disaster or major incident occurs, the first on-site responders are the local fire department, law enforcement and emergency medical technicians. If the incident involves mass fatalities, the medical examiner/coroner office is notified and responds with a scene evaluation team and search and recovery teams. ... The medical examiner/coroner office is in charge of human remains recovery. The only exceptions are incidents involving commercial airline accidents and when domestic terrorism is suspected ...
French (Gestion des urgences)
récupération des restes humains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les membres [appartenant à l'Unité marine, de plongée et de sentiers] ont reçu une formation spéciale les rendant particulièrement apte à participer à des enquêtes portant sur : les décès subits liés à l'eau, la physiologie post mortem, la récupération des restes humains, les accidents d’avion, la récupération et la conservation des armes […]