English (Biogeography; Oceanography)
inshore environment [correct]; coastal environment [correct]
CONT: Coastal and marine environment comprises the seas and oceans. A coast may take many forms, namely beaches, brackish ponds, mud flats, salt marshes, etc.
CONT: In the coastal and marine environment, the biophysical features are similar to those in freshwater, especially in coastal areas, however some specific considerations have to be addressed such as marine vegetation, tides, offshore currents.
CONT: In the inshore environment, materials describing protected species interactions and the implications of these are generally not as widely available, or as widely distributed, as in deepwater fisheries.
OBS: inshore environment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie; Océanographie)
milieu côtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: milieu côtier ou marin : Comprend les mers et les océans. La côte peut prendre plusieurs formes, notamment des plages, des étangs saumâtres, des vasières, des marais salins, etc.
CONT: Dans un milieu côtier ou marin, les caractéristiques biophysiques à décrire sont semblables à celles exigées pour le milieu d’eau douce, surtout dans les zones côtières; toutefois, il faut tenir compte de certains aspects particuliers comme la végétation marine, les marées et les courants au large des côtes.