English (Glaciology; Oceanography)
pack ice [correct, see observation]; pack-ice [correct]; ice canopy [correct]; ice pack [correct]; pack [correct, noun]; drift-pack
DEF: ... any area of sea ice (other than fast ice) regardless of its form or disposition, composed of a heterogeneous mixture of ice of varying sizes and ages, and formed by the jamming or crushing together of pieces of floating ice.
OBS: The mass may be either loosely or tightly packed but it covers the sea surface with little or no open water.
OBS: The terms "pack ice" and "ice pack" have been used indiscriminately for both the sea area containing floating ice, and the material itself.
OBS: When concentrations [of sea ice] are ... 7/10 or more, the term "pack ice" is normally used. When concentrations are 6/10 or less the term "drift ice" is normally used.
OBS: pack ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Océanographie)
banquise [correct, feminine noun]; pack [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pack glaciel [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] étendue de glace de mer autre que la banquise côtière.
CONT: [...] le froid augmentant, se forme la banquise polaire compacte et épaisse, appelée aussi «pack».
OBS: Lorsque la concentration de glace est élevée (7/10 ou plus), ce terme [de banquise] peut être remplacé par «pack».
OBS: En plus de désigner l'étendue marine couverte de glace, le terme «banquise» s’applique également à l'amas de glaces formées en surface par la congélation de l'eau de mer.
OBS: pack glaciel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Oceanografía)
banquisa [correct, feminine noun]; banco de hielo [masculine noun]
DEF: Glaciar marino o placa de hielo de 2 a 3 m. de espesor que se forma en las áreas marinas de zonas polares.