English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
strait [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Passage, usually, navigable connecting two larger bodies of water.
CONT: Cabot Strait, N.S.
OBS: strait: widely used generic.
OBS: strait: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
détroit [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage maritime naturel resserré entre deux côtes et faisant communiquer deux étendues d’eau.
CONT: Détroit de l’Entrée, Québec.
OBS: détroit : dans la pratique, "détroit" et "passage" peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l’un pour l’autre. Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: détroit : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
estrecho [masculine noun]