English (Building Names; Climatology)
Visions Hall [correct, Quebec]
OBS: Right at the top of the Biosphère, the remodelled Visions Hall presents various views of the ecosystem and a snapshot of its current condition, in particular by means of a scale model and interactive computer terminals. In addition to the St. Lawrence, the Great Lakes and the weather, such other themes are now addressed as climate change, the quality of Montreal's drinking water, Seaway shipping and boating and the condition of the riverbanks between Montreal and Trois-Rivières. Games, interpretive activities and colourful characters are used to address environmental issues relating to aquaculture, whales, auks ...
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Climatologie)
salle Visions [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Tout au sommet de la Biosphère, la salle Visions réaménagée présente différents portraits et un bilan actuel de l'écosystème avec, notamment, une maquette et des bornes informatiques interactives. Outre le Saint-Laurent, les Grands Lacs et la météo, on y traite également des changements climatiques, de la qualité de l'eau potable à Montréal, de la navigation sur la voie maritime et de l'état des berges entre Montréal et Trois-Rivières. À travers des jeux, de l'animation et des personnages colorés, on y parle par ailleurs des enjeux environnementaux reliés à l'aquaculture, les baleines, les pingouins [...]