English (Maritime Law)
Canadian maritime law [correct]
CONT: "Canadian maritime law" as defined in s 2 of the Federal Court Act is a comprehensive body of federal law dealing with all claims in respect of maritime and admiralty matters. The scope of Canadian maritime law is not limited by the scope of English admiralty law at the time of its adoption into Canadian law in 1934. Rather, the word "maritime" is to be interpreted within the modern context of commerce and shipping, and the ambit of Canadian maritime law should be considered limited only by the constitutional division of powers in the Constitution Act, 1867. The test for determining whether a subject matter under consideration is within maritime law requires a finding that the subject matter is so integrally connected to maritime matters as to be legitimate Canadian maritime law within federal competence
French (Droit maritime)
droit maritime canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «droit maritime canadien» définie à l'art. 2 de la Loi sur la Cour fédérale désigne un vaste ensemble de règles de droit fédérales régissant toutes les demandes concernant des questions maritimes et d’amirauté. Le droit maritime canadien ne se restreint pas au droit anglais applicable en matière d’amirauté au moment où celui‑ci a été adopté en droit canadien en 1934. Au contraire, le terme «maritime» doit être interprété dans le contexte moderne du commerce et des expéditions par eau; on doit considérer que l'étendue du droit maritime canadien n’ est limitée que par le partage constitutionnel des compétences établi par la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867. Le droit maritime canadien est uniforme partout au Canada, et ce n’ est pas le droit d’une province canadienne. Tous les principes qu'il comprend constituent du droit fédéral et non une application accessoire du droit provincial. L'existence de règles de droit maritime uniformes est nécessaire en pratique à cause de la nature même des activités relatives à la navigation et aux expéditions par eau, telles qu'elles sont exercées au Canada.