English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
mixing chamber [correct]
DEF: A chamber used to facilitate the mixing of chemicals with liquid or the mixing of two or more liquids of different characteristics.
OBS: It may be equipped with a mechanical device that accomplishes the mixing.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de mélange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] bassin incorpore un floculateur suivi d’une chambre de mélange pour le contact de l'eau floculée avec de l'eau pressurisée, puis d’une zone de flottation proprement dite [...]