English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
paste technology [correct]; thickened tailings [correct]
CONT: It [Alberta Energy and Utilities Board] also requires operators to continue to test alternative tailings management technologies and submit progress reports on tailings research ... One such alternative strategy currently under development is "thickened tailings" which is also known as "paste technology." With thickened tailings, tailings and liquid are combined with a flocculant to create a mix that is thicker than the traditional mix of water and tailings called "slurry." Because the tailings contain less water and are thicker, a smaller disposal area is needed for surface disposal than with a traditional tailings slurry. Also, thickened tailings solidify to a walkable state within a few days.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
technologie d'épaississement [feminine noun]; résidus épaissis [masculine noun]
CONT: Il [Alberta Energy and Utilities Board] leur demande également de continuer à tester d’autres technologies de gestion des résidus et de soumettre les rapports d’avancement de la recherche. [...] L'une des solutions de rechange en cours de développement est la filière des «résidus épaissis» également appelée «technologie d’épaississement». Selon cette technologie, on ajoute un floculant au mélange résidus-liquide pour le rendre plus épais que le mélange traditionnel d’eau et de résidus appelé «boue». Comme les résidus contiennent alors moins d’eau et forment une masse plus consistante, l'espace nécessaire à leur élimination en surface est moins grand qu'avec les boues traditionnelles. De plus, les résidus épaissis se solidifient suffisamment en quelques jours pour supporter le poids d’un marcheur.