English (Agricultural Chemicals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Protection of Life; Environmental Management)
knockdown insecticide [correct]; knock-down insecticide [correct]
CONT: Knockdown insecticides ... are the insecticides that we use in our homes in pressure-pack spray cans. The insecticide is released into the air in the form of an aerosol or vapour. Knockdown insecticides are also dispersed by mosquito coils and, for larger areas, by fogging and misting. The insect comes into physical contact with the vapour or aerosol, generally when in flight. The pyrethrum in the spray paralyses the insect while another mild toxic element kills the insect.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sécurité des personnes; Gestion environnementale)
insecticide à effet de choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les récipients sous pression ou bombes aérosol [...] contiennent un concentré insecticide en solution dans un solvant organique ou dans l'eau ainsi qu'un gaz propulseur liquéfié ou comprimé [...] Le mélange peut contenir un insecticide à effet de choc qui agit rapidement, un agent à action plus lente qui tue véritablement l'insecte et un synergisant [...] qui accroît l'activité des produits précédents.