English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
water ice [correct]
DEF: A confection or dessert consisting of a frozen mixture of water, sugar, and flavoring.
OBS: Essentially the same as fruit sherbet except that it contains no milk products or eggs.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
glace à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; glace à froid [feminine noun]
OBS: En alimentation, confiserie glacée ne contenant ni œufs ni produits laitiers.
OBS: Mélanger dans une terrine de la glace de sucre avec un peu d’eau. Travailler ce mélange à la spatule. Le parfumer avec liqueurs diverses, avec vanille ou zestes râpés finement.