English (Hair Styling)
powder lightener [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A strong, fast-acting lightener used for special effects and off-the-scalp lightening.
OBS: powder lightener: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
poudre décolorante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les poudres décolorantes sont les plus utilisées pour obtenir des décolorations fortes. [...] En mélange avec l'eau oxygénée à 6%, elles forment une pâte dont il ne faut préparer que la quantité voulue.
OBS: poudre décolorante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).