English (Types of Concrete)
concrete [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixture of aggregate, cement and water, which hardens.
CONT: Concrete is composed of sand, gravel, crushed rock, or other aggregates held together by a hardened paste of hydraulic cement and water.
OBS: concrete: designation and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Sortes de béton)
béton [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange de granulats, de ciment et d’eau qui durcit.
OBS: béton : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: béton : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
PHR: béton projeté par voie sèche, béton projeté par voie humide
Spanish (Tipos de hormigón)
concreto [correct, masculine noun]; hormigón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material compuesto que consta, esencialmente, de un medio aglutinante dentro del cual están embebidas partículas o fragmentos de agregados.
OBS: Conglomerado de grava, guijas, piedra machacada o escoria, embebido en una aglomeración de cemento.
OBS: En el concreto de cemento hidráulico el aglutinante es formado por una mezcla de cemento hidráulico y agua.