English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
batch wetting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The addition of water, or less frequently of a wetting agent or alkaline solution, to the dry raw materials to facilitate mixing.
OBS: batch wetting: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
humidification de la composition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition d’eau, ou moins fréquemment d’un agent mouillant ou d’une solution alcaline, aux matières premières sèches pour favoriser le mélange.
OBS: humidification de la composition : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.