English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
plaster [correct]
DEF: Calcium sulphate hemihydrate ... obtained by a partial dehydration of gypsum.
OBS: The term plaster also applies to a mixture prepared for use consisting of water and calcium sulphate hemihydrate.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
plâtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfate de calcium hémihydraté [...] obtenu par déshydratation ménagée du gypse.
OBS: Le terme plâtre s’applique également à un mélange, préparé pour emploi, d’eau et de sulfate de calcium hémihydraté.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
yeso de uso odontológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato de calcio hemihidratado [...] obtenido mediante deshidratación parcial del yeso.
OBS: Los términos cemento de yeso también se aplican a una mezcla compuesta por agua y por sulfato de calcio hemihidratado.