English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
mash-tun [correct]; mash-tub [correct]; mash tun [correct]; mash tub [correct]; mash vat [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The crushed malt is conveyed from the smaller bins to a mash tun in which the malt is thoroughly mixed with water ...
OBS: ... a cylindrical vessel known as a tun or tub. Mash is placed in the tun and heated and stirred.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cuve-matière [correct, feminine noun]; cuve d'empâtage [feminine noun]; cuve de brassage [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaudière munie d’un agitateur où se fait le premier mélange de malt [...]
CONT: C'est dans la cuve-matière que s’accomplit la saccharification; elle sert à opérer le mélange intime du malt et de l'eau.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Bebidas)
bombo de maceración [correct, masculine noun]; maceradora [correct, feminine noun]