English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography; Meteorology; Climate Change)
ghost forest [correct]
CONT: A ghost forest is the watery remains of a once verdant woodland. As sea level rises, more and more saltwater encroaches on the land. Along the world's coasts and estuaries, invading seawater advances and overtakes the fresh water that deciduous trees rely upon for sustenance. The salty water slowly poisons living trees, leaving a haunted ghost forest of dead and dying timber. Still standing in or near brackish water, the decaying trees of a ghost forest resemble giant graying pillars that protrude into the air.
OBS: Flooding of forests from dam reservoirs, water diversions, and weather events, such as storm surges and hurricanes, are some examples of causes that can lead to the formation of ghost forests.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Météorologie; Changements climatiques)
forêt fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les régions côtières du monde entier subissent des infiltrations d’eau de mer, des inondations ou sont victimes de tempêtes. Et ces événements ont de fâcheuses conséquences. [...] Les espèces d’arbres particulièrement sensibles au sel n’ arrivent tout d’abord plus à se reproduire, puis finalement meurent. Les forêts trônant auparavant dans des zones humides d’eau douce laissent alors place à un marais salant sauvage où seuls les troncs sont encore visibles. Les chercheurs appellent ces zones des forêts fantômes [...]
OBS: Les inondations de forêts provoquées par des réservoirs de barrage, des déviations de cours d’eau, et des phénomènes météorologiques, comme des ondes de tempêtes et des ouragans, sont quelques exemples de causes pouvant mener à la création de forêts fantômes.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía; Meteorología; Cambio climático)
bosque fantasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los bosques fantasma se crean una vez que el agua salada inunda áreas boscosas con árboles dependientes del agua dulce. La alta salinidad se filtra en los suelos, provocando la muerte lenta de los árboles más viejos, mientras los más jóvenes detienen su crecimiento y les resulta imposible reemplazar el sitio que dejaron los más antiguos.