English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
depollution boat [correct]; pollution control ship [correct]; oil pollution fighter; oil pollution control ship; depolluting ship; oil spill combating vessel; oil-spill combating vessel; oil spillage clearance vessel; oil clearance vessel
DEF: A boat designed for the recovery of bulky wastes and hydrocarbons floating on water.
DEF: [A] vessel fitted out with all kinds of equipment for fighting oil fires and skimming oil, [such as] dispersing agents, a helicopter deck, a hospital, cranes, etc.
CONT: The Technocean Company has completed a first series of ... tests for a pollution control ship. ... Forward it will have a conventional single hull, while the aft half will have a catamaran twin hull. The layer of hydrocarbons floating on the surface will be eliminated by suction. The ship will move backward and skim the surface of the ocean, swallowing the variable thickness oil pollution layer in the sea.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Types de bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
navire dépollueur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau dépollueur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau antipollution [masculine noun]; navire-dépollueur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire conçu et équipé pour la lutte contre la pollution marine.
OBS: Un tel navire intervient pour la récupération de nappes pétrolières en mer ou dans un port ou d’huiles usagées à bord des navires. Il en existe une grande variété de types selon la taille, les fonctions, les équipements. Le navire comporte, en général, une benne de ramassage de déchets, un système d’écrémage de la surface de l'eau, des installations pour le traitement des hydrocarbures, avec évacuation de l'eau polluée, des appareils pour répandre des produits absorbants ou dispersants, des moyens de manutention pour manœuvrer les barrages antipollution.
OBS: [Les navires] spéciaux de ramassage [...] ont en général une forme de «catamaran», deux demi-coques sont poussées sur la nappe et la séparation eau-pétrole peut se faire entre les deux. [Un exemple en est le projet] de Technocean, navire dépollueur [...]