English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
support pile [correct, noun]; support piling [correct, noun]
CONT: This material can be used as support piling for docks/marinas, bulkheads, and piers, turning dolphins, timber cribbing and many other marine related applications.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pieu de soutien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, la ligne de flottaison des barges, des navires dont la coque n’ est pas peinte, n’ est pas préférentiellement corrodée dans l'eau de mer. Il en est de même des pieux de soutien et des flotteurs des pontons des ports de plaisance.