English (Ship and Boat Parts)
ballast tank [correct]; water-ballast tank [correct]; water ballast tank [correct]
DEF: A double-bottom, peak, or deep tank for the carriage of water ballast.
French (Parties des bateaux)
citerne de ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caisse de ballast [correct, feminine noun]; ballast [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compartiment étanche, dont le remplissage à l'eau de mer ou la vidange permet à un [...] bâtiment de commerce d’ajuster son équilibre à sa cargaison.
OBS: citerne de ballast : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
tanque de lastre [masculine noun]