English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climate Change)
direct radiative effect [correct]; DRE [correct]
CONT: The direct radiative effects of trace gases in the atmosphere are primarily due to their absorption in the infrared part of the spectrum. Most effective in this regard are gases with absorption in the parts of the spectrum where water vapour and CO2 are almost transparent (8-13 [micrometers]), the atmospheric window. If absorption bands for different gases overlap, the effects of a changing concentration on the radiative transfer are reduced. Gases with no change in their abundance do not directly contribute to a climatic change, but may affect the magnitude of the role of other constituents due to such overlapping of absorption bands.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Changements climatiques)
effet radiatif direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variations de température, associées à l'effet de serre dans le passé, reflètent donc l'effet radiatif direct auquel s’ajoutent les rétroactions liées aux nuages, à la glace de mer et à la vapeur d’eau, qui, elles, ont une échelle de temps caractéristique inférieure ou égale à l'océan de surface.
CONT: [...] l’effet des aérosols reste une incertitude majeure. Aujourd’hui, on leur connaît deux types d’actions sur le bilan radiatif de la planète : Un effet radiatif direct, relativement bien connu, qui dépend de la quantité d’aérosols mais aussi de leurs propriétés optiques. Les particules d’aérosols diffusent la lumière solaire et renvoient ainsi vers l’espace une partie du rayonnement avant qu’il ne participe au chauffage de la Terre [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Cambio climático)
efecto radiativo directo [correct, masculine noun]