English (Fish; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
parr [correct]
DEF: A young salmon, between the fry and smolt stage, that remains in fresh water before migrating to sea.
French (Poissons; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
tacon [correct, masculine noun]; tocon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune saumon, entre la phase d’alevin et celle de saumoneau, qui vit en eau douce avant sa migration en eau de mer.
OBS: tocon : terme utilisé dans le sud-ouest de la France.
Spanish (Peces; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
esguín [correct, masculine noun]; salmón joven [masculine noun]
DEF: Cría del salmón cuando aún no ha salido de los ríos al mar.