English (Geochemistry; Oceanography)
parent water [correct]
CONT: The isotope signatures ... are representative of the isotopic composition of parent waters in the basin. Marine bromine concentrations in halite and marine fossils in associated carbonate rocks indicate that these waters had a marine origin.
PHR: Mg-rich parent water.
PHR: Parent seawater.
French (Géochimie; Océanographie)
eau-mère [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; eau mère [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide résiduel d’eau de mer concentrée, récupéré après la précipitation des sels de calcium et du chlorure de sodium, ou sel marin, dans les marais salants.
CONT: Après dépôt du sel marin, les saumures appelées «eaux-mères» sont riches en différents composés, notamment le magnésium.
OBS: Cette expression apparaît pour la première fois, en 1795, dans les ouvrages de Chimie.
OBS: eau(-) mère : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Eau-mère marine.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Oceanografía)
aguas madres [feminine noun]