English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
fast rigid inflatable [correct]
CONT: Other patrol boats with speeds of only 20 knots are able to fulfil the fast interception role by carrying daughter boats; typically, these are easily launched fast rigid inflatables six or seven metres long, capable of making 45 knots.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
embarcation gonflable à coque semi-rigide [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les tâches de surveillance et d’interception, un autre concept est celui du bâtiment mère qui marcherait seulement à une vingtaine de nœuds mais qui serait capable de mettre à l'eau de petites embarcations gonflables [à coque semi-rigide] de 6 à 7 m, très rapides(45 nœuds).