English (Petroleum Deposits; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
replacement theory [correct]
DEF: One of the theories of oil migration.
OBS: It was proposed by McCoy in 1919 and states that connate or mixed water of the reservoir enter the source rock after oil has been generated, forces the oil back into the reservoir bed, the oil in the source bed being replaced by an equal volume of water.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
théorie du remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des théories sur la migration du pétrole brut selon laquelle l'huile en place dans la roche mère est chassée et remplacée par un égal volume d’eau.