English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Ecosystems; Peat and Peat Bogs)
mineral-rise swamp [correct]
CONT: Mineral-rise swamps develop on raised mounds or ridges of mineral deposits or bedrock. There is evidence of the influence of underlying mineral soil. These swamps are surrounded by wet sites that maintain swamp water levels or periodic flooding.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Écosystèmes; Tourbières)
marécage de butte minérale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marécages de butte minérale se développent sur les buttes élevées, les crêtes de dépôts minéraux ou le substratum. L'incidence du sol minéral sous-jacent est évidente. Ces marécages sont entourés d’endroits conservant les niveaux d’eau ou les inondations ponctuelles du marécage.