English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Lubrication Technology)
fire resistant hydraulic fluid [correct]; fire-resistant hydraulic fluid [correct]
CONT: Synthetic fire resistant fluids (ISO HFD) are laboratory synthesized chemicals, which are less flammable than petroleum oils. Typical of these are: Phosphate esters[;] Polyol esters[;] Halogenated (fluorinated and/or chlorinated) hydrocarbons[;] Mixtures of phosphate esters or polyol esters and petroleum oil. Since the synthetics do not contain any water or other volatile material, they operate well at higher temperatures than water containing fluids. They also are suitable for higher-pressure systems than the water containing fluids. Synthetic fire resistant fluids do not operate best in low temperature systems. Auxiliary heating may be required in cold environments.
PHR: Fire resistant phosphate ester hydraulic fluid, fire resistant silicone-base hydraulic fluid.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Tribologie)
liquide hydraulique résistant au feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un liquide hydraulique résistant au feu à base d’eau et de glycol d’usage général de première qualité. Applications recommandées : Applications où la tuyauterie du système hydraulique peut se rompre et pulvériser le liquide hydraulique sur des surfaces chaudes, où des liquides à base d’huile minérale peuvent s’enflammer et créer un danger grave. Systèmes hydrauliques mobiles et industriels de précision avec pression jusqu'à 2 000 lb/po² à 50 °C; températures et pressions(3 000 lb/po²) plus élevées possibles [...]
OBS: liquide hydraulique résistant au feu : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.