English (Air Navigation Aids)
mobile TACAN [correct]
CONT: Along with other select Air Force advance tactical units we descended upon Takhli with a mobile control tower, a mobile Radar Approach Control Center (RAPCON), a mobile Precision Approach Radar (PAR) system, a mobile TACAN, a mobile communications center (DSTE) complete with full encryption systems, a Troposcatter system, a slew of generators to power these systems, jeeps, weapons carriers and deuce and-a halfs, all on a gaggle of C-5's, C-141's and C-130's.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
balise Tacan mobile [feminine noun]; TACAN mobile [masculine noun]
CONT: En novembre 1991, la présence d’eau au niveau de l'antenne du TACAN a conduit à mettre en place une balise TACAN mobile pendant la durée des travaux de reconditionnement.