English (Steam Turbines; Hydraulic Turbines)
on the impulse principle
CONT: Another steam-driven machine ... used a jet of steam impinging on blades projecting from a wheel causing it to rotate. This machine operated on the impulse principle.
French (Turbines à vapeur; Turbines hydrauliques)
par action
CONT: Comme l'eau dans les turbines hydrauliques, la vapeur peut agir uniquement par sa force vive sur les aubes de la roue mobile d’une turbine, qui fonctionne alors par action.