English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
drum gate [correct]
DEF: A movable crest gate in the form of a sector of a circle hinged at the apex. The arc face effects a water seal with the edge of a recess into which the gate may be lowered. The gate is raised and held up by the pressure of water admitted to the recess from the headwater. It is lowered by closing the inlet port to the recess and draining the water from it.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne à secteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne mobile et creuse, en tôle, dont la section a la forme d’un secteur de cercle articulé au centre de ce cercle. La face cylindrique forme un joint étanche avec le bord d’une fosse dans laquelle la vanne peut être abaissée. La vanne est relevée et maintenue en position par la pression de l'eau qu'on laisse entrer de l'amont dans la fosse. Pour l'abaisser, on ferme l'orifice d’entrée dans la fosse et on laisse échapper l'eau qui s’y trouve.