English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
water table [correct, standardized]
DEF: The upper surface of standing or naturally flowing ground water below which the ground is saturated with water, except where that surface is impermeable.
OBS: water table: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
nappe phréatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nappe libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau supérieur d’une eau souterraine dormante ou naturellement mobile sous laquelle le sol est saturé d’eau, excepté là où cette surface est imperméable.
OBS: nappe phréatique; nappe libre : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
capa freática [correct, feminine noun]; manto freático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel superior de un agua subterránea en reposo o naturalmente móvil, bajo la cual la tierra está saturada de agua, excepto donde la superficie es impermeable.