English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
free water [correct]; gravity water [correct]; gravitational water [correct]; mobile water
DEF: Water in the soil in excess of field capacity that is free to move in response to the pull of gravity.
DEF: Suspended water constituting films covering the surface of solid particles or the walls of fractures, but in excess of pellicular water; mobile water is free to move in any direction under the pull of the resultant of the force of gravity and unbalanced film pressure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau gravitaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau mobilisable [correct, feminine noun]; eau mobile [correct, feminine noun]; eau libre [see observation, feminine noun]; eau de gravitation [see observation, feminine noun]; eau de gravité [see observation, feminine noun]; eau gravitationnelle [see observation, feminine noun]; eau gravifique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau souterraine sur laquelle l'action de la gravité est prépondérante, soumise à l'hydrodynamisme et mobilisable par gravité.
OBS: Eau libre : déconseillé en raison du risque de confusion avec l’eau d’une nappe libre [...]
OBS: Noter qu’en plus du terme «eau libre», G. Castagny, Dictionnaire français d’hydrogéologie (source CAHYB) déconseille l’usage des termes : eau de gravitation, eau de gravité, eau gravitationnelle, eau gravifique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua de gravedad [correct, feminine noun]; agua gravitante [feminine noun]; agua gravitatoria [feminine noun]; agua móvil [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua en la zona no saturada que se mueve bajo la influencia de la fuerza de gravedad.