English (Oceanography; Geochemistry)
hypersaline [correct]; hyperhaline [correct]
DEF: Extremely salty, having much more salt than normal seawater.
CONT: The northwest coast of Mexico is characterized by terrigenous sediments except in the hypersaline bays of south Texas where calcium carbonate is precipitated as marls and oolitic sands. The transition from a normal estuary to a hypersaline bay was accompanied by a drastic restriction of the fauna.
OBS: [Describes] geologic material with high salinity.
OBS: hypersaline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Hypersaline embayment, environment, water.
French (Océanographie; Géochimie)
hypersalin [correct]; hyperhalin [correct]; hypersalé [correct]; sursalin; sursalé [correct]
CONT: [...] une revue des limites de tolérance à la salinité d’animaux vivant en milieu hyperhalin [...] montre que seul un nombre réduit de zooplanctons arrive à supporter des salinités de plus de 70 %.
CONT: Tout milieu sursalé est biologiquement sec, même si c'est de l'eau : il n’ est que d’évoquer la mer Morte.
CONT: Environnement hypersalin extrême de la Mer Morte.
OBS: sursalure : Concentration anormale en sels de l’eau de mer.
OBS: hypersalin; hypersalé; sursalin : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.