English (Thermodynamics; Heating)
control agent [correct]
DEF: The medium which is manipulated by the control system to cause a change in the control medium.
CONT: ... suppose a heating coil through which steam is flowing is used to heat a room. The room thermostat is placed so that it measures temperature (controlled variable) in the room air (controlled medium), and operates a valve which regulates the flow (manipulated variable) of the steam (control agent) through the heating coil. Heat from the coil is thus furnished to the room air.
French (Thermodynamique; Chauffage)
fluide énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: fluide énergétique. Sous ce vocable, on réunit la force motrice et même l'éclairage, la vapeur et tout autre moyen de chauffage [...] l'eau de refroidissement, le gaz neutre, l'air comprimé, etc.