English (Pumps)
power head [correct]
DEF: An actuating mechanism at the power end of a deep-well pump which transmits the power for lifting the water.
French (Pompes)
tête de pompe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de commande de l'extrémité motrice d’une pompe pour puits profond, transmettant la puissance nécessaire à l'élévation de l'eau.