English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
coating piling
DEF: Blanket piling from coated paper, usually due to fine particles from the paper surface, excluding fibres. It can be caused by loose material, particles partially bonded, pickouts of coating, or coating loosened or dissolved by the dampening solution due to insufficient surface water-resistance.
French (Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
délitescence [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène causé par l'eau de mouillage qui, en offset, peut désagréger les parties superficielles de la couche. Le frottement produit alors des traînées laiteuses.