English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Printing Machines and Equipment)
fountain roller [correct]; water fountain roller [correct]; dipping roller [rare]
DEF: In an offset press, a roller immersed in the water fountain which carries a film of solution to the ductor roller.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
rouleau barboteur [correct, masculine noun]; barboteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une presse offset, rouleau qui tourne continuellement dans la bassine et dont le rôle est de transmettre une certaine quantité d’eau ou de solution de mouillage au preneur.