English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
mooring site [correct]
CONT: Before the current meters were put in the water, a CTD cast was made at the mooring site.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
site du mouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant la mise à l'eau des courantomètres, un profil STD a été effectué au site du mouillage.