English (Scientific Research Equipment; Oceanography)
oceanographic mooring system [correct]; oceanographic mooring [correct]
CONT: An oceanographic mooring consists of a long line or cable with an anchor at one end, a float at the other, and instruments attached to the line in between or to a float at the surface. These allow researchers to measure such properties as water velocity, salinity, and temperature in several places and for long periods of time. They also allow scientists to explore the complex interactions between the ocean and atmosphere that are difficult to monitor from satellites.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Océanographie)
mouillage océanographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le navire] ira récupérer un mouillage océanographique très important. Deux ans plus tôt, [des] scientifiques ont déployé une ligne de bouées reliée à des capteurs sous-marins pour leur permettre d’enregistrer en continu des propriétés comme la vitesse de l'eau, la salinité et la température. Le mouillage est relié à un bout à un ancrage qui le maintient en place, et à l'autre bout à une bouée flottante.