English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean velocity at a cross-section
OBS: The velocity at a given cross-section of a stream, obtained by dividing the discharge by the cross-sectional area of the stream at that section
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse moyenne dans une section
OBS: Vitesse dans une section donnée d’un cours d’eau, obtenue en divisant le débit de l'écoulement par l'aire de la section mouillée de cette section.