English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
acceptability limit [correct]; acceptability level [correct]
CONT: Mean concentration at the Lauzon water intake, about 1 km downstream of the dredging site, was lower than that at the control station, and none of the 133 measurements taken exceeded the acceptability limit (set at 80 mg/L).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
limite d'acceptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; seuil d'acceptabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La concentration moyenne observée au niveau de la prise d’eau de Lauzon, localisée à environ 1 km en aval de la zone des travaux, a été inférieure à celle de la station de contrôle, et aucune des 133 mesures effectuées n’ a dépassé la limite d’acceptabilité fixée à 80 mg/L.