English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
seepage velocity
DEF: Discharge of seepage water through an unsaturated porous medium, per unit area of void space where water movement takes place, perpendicular to the direction of flow. It is the average actual velocity of an unsaturated flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de percolation [feminine noun]
DEF: Débit d’eau percolant à travers un milieu poreux non saturé, par unité de surface de l'espace interstitiel dans lequel l'eau se déplace, perpendiculairement à la direction du courant. C'est la vitesse réelle moyenne d’un écoulement non saturé.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
velocidad de infiltración [feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal de agua de infiltración a través de un medio poroso no saturado, por unidad de área del espacio intersticial por el que fluye el agua, perpendicularmente a la dirección del flujo. Es la media de la velocidad real de un flujo no saturado.