English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geophysics)
pinpoint porosity [correct]; pin-point porosity; pin point porosity
CONT: Pores consist of vugs of algal origin and original stromatoporoidal organic porosity (vugular and pinpoint porosity) produced by ground water solution.
OBS: pinpoint porosity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géophysique)
porosité fine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La porosité fine(pores de taille < 10 m) subit une redistribution, entre les mesures de désorption d’eau et celles de PIM [porosité par intrusion de mercure], dépendant de la taille moyenne des grains d’argile et de la teneur en MO [matière organique], indépendante du type de sol et de la profondeur.
OBS: porosité fine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.