English (Soil Science)
silty clay loam [correct]
DEF: [A soil texture class] that contains 27 to 40% clay and less than 20% sand.
CONT: Sunflowers are well adapted to a wide range of soils. The medium-textured soils such as loams, silty loams, and silty clay loams, which have moderate to high water-holding capacity, are best suited for sunflower production.
French (Science du sol)
loam limono-argileux [correct, masculine noun]; limon argileux fin [correct, masculine noun]; limon argilo-siliceux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Classe texturale] du sol contenant de 27 à 40 % d’argile et moins de 20 % de sable.
CONT: Le tournesol s’adapte bien à différents types de sols. Les sols de texture moyenne comme les terres fortes, les limons siliceux et les limons argilo-siliceux, qui retiennent assez bien ou même très bien l'eau, sont ceux qui conviennent le mieux à la culture du tournesol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
franco limoso arcilloso [correct, masculine noun]; franco arcilloso limoso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Clase textural de suelo.