English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
spray sprinkler [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkler which has a paraboloid water distribution directed towards the ground and which directs from 80 % to 100 % of the total water flow initially in a downward direction. Spray sprinkler may be either pendant or upright.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur à moyenne pulvérisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkleur qui produit une projection d’eau paraboloïde vers le sol et qui dirige 80 % à 100 % du débit d’eau total initialement vers le bas. Un sprinkleur à moyenne pulvérisation est soit pendant, soit debout.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.