English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
regulating effect
DEF: A reduction in the gaps between minima, maxima, and the mean, especially in terms of water flows.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet régulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction des écarts entre les minimums, les maximums et la moyenne, notamment des débits d’eau.