English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics)
standard atmosphere [correct]; atm [correct]; atmosphere [correct]; atm [correct]; atm
DEF: A unit of pressure referring to sea level and a temperature of 0°C, and defined as the pressure exerted by a column of mercury 760 mm high, having a density of 13.5951 g/cm³ ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique)
atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; atm [correct]; atmosphère normale [correct, feminine noun]; atmosphère type [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité usuelle de pression correspondant à la valeur moyenne de la pression atmosphérique au niveau de la mer et égale à la pression exercée par une colonne de 76 cm de mercure ou 10, 332 m d’eau.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física)
atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de presión, equivalente al peso de una columna de aire de la altura de la atmósfera sobre un centímetro cuadrado de superficie.