English (Geology)
oceanic crust [correct]; ocean crust [correct]
DEF: The part of the Earth's crust lying underneath oceans at an average water depth of 4.5 km, composed of several different layers: sedimentary, basaltic, gabbroic.
CONT: The oceanic crust lies atop Earth's mantle, as does the continental crust.
OBS: ... there are two distinctly different types of crust – oceanic and continental. Variations in their composition, density, and thickness help to account for difference in their topography, relative age, and history of formation.
OBS: oceanic crust: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Subducting oceanic crust.
French (Géologie)
croûte océanique [correct, feminine noun]; écorce océanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la croûte terrestre qui se trouve sous les océans sous une tranche d’eau d’une profondeur moyenne de 4, 5 km, composée de plusieurs couches différentes : sédimentaire, basaltique, gabbroïque.
CONT: Au cours des temps géologiques, l’écorce se différencia en une croûte continentale formée principalement de roches granitiques [...] et en une croûte océanique formée de roches basaltiques [...]
OBS: croûte océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Croûte océanique plongeante.
Spanish (Geología)
corteza oceánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Casi todos los yacimientos minerales que se conocen, incluso los más antiguos, se encuentran en la corteza continental, bien en secuencias de rocas que reflejan la proximidad de ésta durante el período de mineralización o bien en fragmentos de corteza oceánica que se han integrado en la corteza continental.