English (Analytical Chemistry; Geochemistry; Oceanography)
salinity [correct]; salt content [correct]
DEF: A measure of the total quantity of dissolved solids in water, in parts per thousand (per mille) by weight, when all organic matter has been completely oxidized, all carbonate has been converted to oxide, and bromide and iodide to chloride.
CONT: The salinity of ocean water is in the range 33–38 parts per thousand, with an average of 35 parts per thousand.
PHR: Low-salinity liquid [radioactive] waste.
French (Chimie analytique; Géochimie; Océanographie)
salinité [correct, feminine noun]; teneur en sels [correct, feminine noun]; contenu salin [masculine noun]; contenu halin [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Poids de matières solides contenues en 1 kilogramme d’eau de mer.
CONT: La salinité est, en moyenne, de 34. 72 g(les 3/4 du volume total des océans ont une salinité comprise entre 34 et 35 %) alors qu'elle est environ 100 fois plus petite dans l'eau des fleuves(salinité moyenne de 0. 32 %).
OBS: [Le terme «salinité» signifie aussi] : Caractère de ce qui est salin.
OBS: contenu halin : D’après le Grand Robert, «halin» est une variante rare de «salin».
PHR: Déchet liquide de faible salinité.
PHR: Salinité des océans, d’un sol.
Spanish (Química analítica; Geoquímica; Oceanografía)
salinidad [correct, feminine noun]; contenido en sales [masculine noun]; contenido de sales [masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración de sales de una solución.
PHR: Desecho líquido de baja salinidad.