English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
unaccounted-for-water [correct]; unaccounted-for water [correct]
DEF: Water lost through leaks, illegal connections, etc., in a water distribution system.
CONT: unaccounted-for water. A term used in municipal water systems to describe the difference between the water produced and that metered and sold. It usually includes losses due to leakage, water used for fire fighting, public sprinkling and other municipal purposes, and usually ranges from 10 to 35 percent of the water produced.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
eau non comptabilisée [correct, feminine noun]; eau non enregistrée [correct, feminine noun]; eau non facturée [correct, feminine noun]; eau non recensée [feminine noun]; eau non déclarée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités de l'EMOS [Société Municipale d’Assainissement de Santiago] concernant l'eau non comptabilisée ont été renforcées par le macro-comptage, le télécomptage et le télécontrôle à des points stratégiques du système de production et de distribution d’eau. La réhabilitation et le remplacement des installations détériorées ont contribué à la réduction de l'eau non comptabilisée.
Spanish (Distribución del agua)
agua no contabilizada [feminine noun]; agua perdida [feminine noun]