English (Waste Management; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
mass burning [correct]; mass burning of wastes [correct]; bulk burning [correct]
DEF: A technique in which dry garbage is burned and the warmth of the fire heats water in a closed system of pipes surrounding the incinerator.
CONT: There are two preferred alternatives for the disposal of municipal wastes: material recovery (recycling) and energy recovery either by bulk burning or through the production of refuse derived fuel.
OBS: In a mass burning plant, the unprepared waste is directly fed into a high-temperature furnace where a grate conveyor system operates during combustion.
French (Gestion des déchets; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
incinération de déchets non conditionnés [feminine noun]; combustion de déchets non conditionnés [feminine noun]; incinération en masse de déchets non conditionnés [feminine noun]; incinération totale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'usine d’incinération municipale de Québec [...] a été conçue [...] pour l'incinération en masse de déchets solides non conditionnés dans un foyer à écran d’eau.