English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation; Roofs (Building Elements))
roof insulation [correct]; roofing insulation [correct]
DEF: Any medium or low density material suitable for and used as a part of the roofing system to reduce heat loss through the roof.
CONT: Here are some of the potential key benefits of using commercial roof insulation made with RUBINATE Products. High R-values. Highly fire-resistant: meets flammability standards
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
isolant de toiture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les feuilles de plastique ondulées ou l'isolant de toiture en laine de verre, placés à côté du mur avant le remblayage peuvent constituer une couche drainante au voisinage du mur et empêcher toute accumulation d’eau.
CONT: La résistance au poinçonnement, également exprimée en kPa, précise dans quelles mesures un isolant de toiture résiste à une charge concentrée sur une petite superficie, en d’autres termes au poinçonnement.