English (Masonry Materials; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
Portland cement mortar [correct, officially approved]; cement mortar [correct, see observation]
CONT: Portland cement mortar (often known simply as cement mortar) is created by mixing Portland cement with sand and water. It was invented in the mid-19th-century, as part of scientific efforts to develop stronger mortars than existed at the time. It was popularised during the late 19th century, and by 1930 it had superseded lime mortar for new construction. The main reason for this was that it sets hard and quickly, allowing a faster pace of construction. Portland cement mortar is the basis for concrete, a mixture usually comprised of this particular mortar with the addition of gravel.
OBS: cement mortar: This term is often used as a synonym for Portland cement mortar, although it also encompasses other types of cement mortar.
OBS: Portland cement mortar: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
mortier de ciment Portland [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mortier de ciment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ciment Portland donne au mortier de maçonnerie sa résistance mécanique, en particulier sa résistance initiale, qui est indispensable à une époque où la vitesse de construction est telle que l'on exige qu'un mur puisse supporter une charge importante le lendemain même de sa construction. Les mortiers de ciment Portland manquent de plasticité, ont un faible pouvoir de rétention d’eau et sont malaisés à travailler.
OBS: mortier de ciment : Ce terme est souvent employé comme synonyme de mortier de ciment Portland, mais peut aussi inclure d’autres types de mortier de ciment.
OBS: mortier de ciment Portland : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).