English (Water Collection (Water supply))
water abstraction [correct]; abstraction [correct]
DEF: [The] removal of water from a river, lake, or aquifer.
OBS: [The abstraction] may be associated with construction of dams or barrages.
French (Captage des eaux)
abstraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement artificiel d’eau dans une rivière, une nappe phréatique ou un lac de barrage.