English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
biosparging [correct]; bio-sparging [correct]
CONT: Biosparging is an in-situ remediation technology that uses indigenous microorganisms to biodegrade organic constituents in the saturated zone. In biosparging, air (or oxygen) and nutrients (if needed) are injected into the saturated zone to increase the biological activity of the indigenous microorganisms. Biosparging can be used to reduce concentrations of petroleum constituents that are dissolved in groundwater, adsorbed to soil below the water table, and within the capillary fringe.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
biobarbotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le biobarbotage s’applique à la contamination de l'eau souterraine ou des sols situés sous la nappe phréatique.