English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
river [correct, generic, officially approved]; riv [correct]
DEF: A watercourse of variable importance having tributaries and flowing into another body of water.
CONT: Nelson River, Manitoba.
OBS: Usually applied to a watercourse larger than a stream, creek, or brook.
OBS: The concept designated by the English term "river" is more general than that designated by the French term "rivière" since, in English, no distinction is made between a watercourse tributary to another river ("rivière") and a watercourse flowing to the ocean ("fleuve").
OBS: river: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: river; riv: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rivière [correct, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]; riv [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cours d’eau d’importance variable recevant des tributaires et se déversant dans une nappe d’eau ou un cours d’eau plus important.
CONT: Rivière Richelieu, Québec.
OBS: Le débit de la rivière est inférieur à celui du fleuve, mais supérieur à celui du ruisseau.
OBS: En français, on utilise le terme «rivière» pour désigner un cours d’eau se déversant dans un cours d’eau plus important, et le terme «fleuve» pour désigner un cours d’eau qui se jette dans la mer. L’équivalent anglais pour les deux cas est «river».
OBS: rivière : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: rivière; riv : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
río [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso de agua.