English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater decrement [correct]
DEF: All groundwater extracted from the groundwater reservoir beneath a given surface area by evaporation, transpiration, spring flow, effluent seepage, pumping from wells, and other underground loss or diversion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diminution des réserves d'une nappe souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; vidange d'une nappe souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution du volume d’eau d’une nappe souterraine par évaporation, transpiration, sources, suintement émergent, pompage des puits et écoulement d’eau souterraine de la région considérée.