English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
solonchak [correct]; solonchak soil [correct]
DEF: A ... soil formed usually by the salinization of soils in steppe, desert, and semidesert regions having an exudative water regime, that is, a regime in which salts rise to the upper soil layers owing to the evaporation of groundwater from the surface.
CONT: The profile of solonchak soils is differentiated into poorly defined horizons. ... Solonchaks are found in Central Africa, Asia, Australia, and North America.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
solonchak [correct, masculine noun]; solontchak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol salin dont la surface porte des efflorescences blanches ou très claires.
CONT: Si le sol n’était qu’un simple solonchak, le lavage pourrait enlever les sels. Mais quand le Na2CO3 a été formé, il ne peut plus être enlevé par le lavage.
OBS: Les solontchaks sont généralement liés à des conditions arides ou semi-arides et à l'existence d’une nappe d’eau salée.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica)
solontchak [correct, masculine noun]; solonchak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo halomorfo, de perfil poco diferenciado, de zonas áridas, ligado a aguas freáticas saladas, con pH alcalino y afloramientos salinos en superficie.