English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
alluvial-slope spring [correct]; boundary spring [correct]; border spring [correct]
DEF: A spring which occurs on the lower slope of an alluvial cone at the point where the water table slope and the surface gradient are equal.
OBS: This point is often located at the point of gradation from pervious sand with a flat water table slope to less pervious alluvial material which calls for a steep slope to carry the water supplied from above.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
source de bordure [correct, feminine noun]; source de cône de déjection [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] source qui apparaît à la partie inférieure d’un cône de déjection au point où la pente de la surface de la nappe phréatique est égale à celle du cône.
OBS: Ce point est souvent situé à l'endroit de transition entre un sable perméable avec pente douce de la nappe phréatique et un matériau alluvial moins perméable qui exige une pente raide pour laisser passer l'eau venant d’en haut.